Skip to main content
Signal8

BLACKROCK FLOATING RATE INCOME TRUST (BGT)

BlackRock Floating Rate Income Trust, an investment vehicle established in the United States on August 30, 2004 (originally known as BlackRock Global Floating Rate Income Trust), operates as a closed-end mutual fund concentrating on fixed income. Jointly managed by BlackRock Advisors, LLC and BlackRock Financial Management, Inc., under the umbrella of BlackRock Inc., the Trust strategically allocates capital to fixed income instruments across international markets, with a significant emphasis on opportunities within the United States. Its portfolio primarily comprises corporate bonds issued by companies spanning various sectors. A key characteristic of its investment strategy is maintaining an average effective portfolio duration of no more than 1.5 years.

Industry: Asset Management - Income

BlackRock Floating Rate Income Trust logo

BlackRock Floating Rate Income Trust

NYSE:BGTFinancial Services
-1.00%$9.87
AH Close$9.87+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$294.37M
Float29.82M
O/S29.82M
Inst Own30.7%
Div Yield14.62%
Dilution
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$294.37M
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership30.72%

based on 29.82M shares outstanding

SectorFinancial Services
IndustryAsset Management - Income
ExchangeNYSE
CountryUSUS
IPO DateAug 30, 2004
Shares Outstanding29.82M
Float29.82M
Company Overview

BlackRock Floating Rate Income Trust, an investment vehicle established in the United States on August 30, 2004 (originally known as BlackRock Global Floating Rate Income Trust), operates as a closed-end mutual fund concentrating on fixed income. Jointly managed by BlackRock Advisors, LLC and BlackRock Financial Management, Inc., under the umbrella of BlackRock Inc., the Trust strategically allocates capital to fixed income instruments across international markets, with a significant emphasis on opportunities within the United States.

Its portfolio primarily comprises corporate bonds issued by companies spanning various sectors. A key characteristic of its investment strategy is maintaining an average effective portfolio duration of no more than 1.5 years.

Leadership

Aaron Wasserman

Chief Compliance Officer (“CCO”)

Janey Ahn

Secretary

Jay M. Fife

Treasurer

John M. Perlowski

Director/ Trustee, President and Chief Executive Officer

Employees

--

Country

US

Sector

Financial Services

Website

blackrock.com

Analyst Coverage
No analyst coverage for this companyNo ratings, price targets, or covering firms on file.
Insider Trading
InsiderTypeShares
Garfin Mitchell profile photoGarfin MitchellOption Exercise3.1K
Delbos David profile photoDelbos DavidOption Exercise4.0K
Delbos David profile photoDelbos DavidWithholding/Transfer4.0K
Wilson Carly profile photoWilson CarlyOption Exercise2.0K
Wilson Carly profile photoWilson CarlyWithholding/Transfer2.0K
Garfin Mitchell profile photoGarfin MitchellOption Exercise5.1K
Shareholders
30.7%
Institutional
(77)
0.0%
Insiderⓘ
(1)
0.0%
5%+ Owners
(0)
69.3%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional30.7%
Insider0.0%
Unattributed (incl. retail)69.3%
Top Shareholders
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 29.8M · checked 25 Oct 2026 · market-data provider
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$9.85$12.01
$9.87(1st percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume165.32K
137.80K today vs 165.32K avg(-17%)

30d Avg

165.32K

60d Avg

146.07K

90d Avg

138.07K

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
14.62%
Paid monthly
Annual (LTM)
$1.44
Latest
$0.1203
Dec 11, 26
5Y Growth
--
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...