Skip to main content
Signal8

BLACKROCK Ltd DURATION INCOME TRUST (BLW)

The BlackRock Limited Duration Income Trust is a closed-end fund, specializing in fixed-income investments. This trust was established by BlackRock, Inc. and is managed by BlackRock Advisors, LLC. Its investment strategy concentrates on U.S. fixed income securities, deriving from companies across a diverse range of sectors. The portfolio's primary holdings include high-grade corporate bonds, mortgage-backed securities, asset-backed securities, debt issued by the U.S. Government and its agencies, and senior, secured floating-rate loans. The fund maintains a short average portfolio duration, specifically under five years. Its performance is evaluated against the Lehman Brothers U.S. Aggregate Index. Formed on July 31, 2003, the trust is domiciled within the United States.

Industry: Asset Management - Income

BlackRock Limited Duration Income Trust logo

BlackRock Limited Duration Income Trust

NYSE:BLWFinancial Services
-0.87%$11.40
AH Close$11.40+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$445.73M
Float39.1M
O/S39.1M
Inst Own30.0%
SI0.1%
Div Yield11.92%
Dilution
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$445.73M
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership30.03%

based on 39.10M shares outstanding

SectorFinancial Services
IndustryAsset Management - Income
ExchangeNYSE
CountryUSUS
IPO DateJul 29, 2003
Shares Outstanding39.10M
Float39.10M
Company Overview

The BlackRock Limited Duration Income Trust is a closed-end fund, specializing in fixed-income investments. This trust was established by BlackRock, Inc. and is managed by BlackRock Advisors, LLC.

Its investment strategy concentrates on U.S. fixed income securities, deriving from companies across a diverse range of sectors. The portfolio's primary holdings include high-grade corporate bonds, mortgage-backed securities, asset-backed securities, debt issued by the U.S. Government and its agencies, and senior, secured floating-rate loans. The fund maintains a short average portfolio duration, specifically under five years.

Its performance is evaluated against the Lehman Brothers U.S. Aggregate Index. Formed on July 31, 2003, the trust is domiciled within the United States.

Leadership

Aaron Wasserman

Chief Compliance Officer (“CCO”)

Janey Ahn

Secretary

Jay M. Fife

Treasurer

John M. Perlowski

Director/ Trustee, President and Chief Executive Officer

Employees

--

Country

US

Sector

Financial Services

Website

blackrock.com

Analyst Coverage
No analyst coverage for this companyNo ratings, price targets, or covering firms on file.
Insider Trading
InsiderTypeShares
HUBBARD ROBERT GLENN profile photoHUBBARD ROBERT GLENNGrant/Award1.1K
Steinmetz Arthur Philip profile photoSteinmetz Arthur PhilipGrant/Award965.77
Harris Stayce D. profile photoHarris Stayce D.Grant/Award744.35
Flores Lorenzo profile photoFlores LorenzoGrant/Award857.42
Holloman James Phillip profile photoHolloman James PhillipGrant/Award800.88
KESTER W CARL profile photoKESTER W CARLGrant/Award100.48
Shareholders
30.0%
Institutional
(85)
0.0%
Insiderⓘ
(2)
0.0%
5%+ Owners
(0)
69.9%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional30.0%
Insider0.0%
Unattributed (incl. retail)69.9%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 39.1M · checked 25 Oct 2026 · market-data provider
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$11.36$14.10
$11.40(1st percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume223.33K
188.89K today vs 223.33K avg(-15%)

30d Avg

223.33K

60d Avg

197.54K

90d Avg

177.30K

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
11.92%
Paid monthly
Annual (LTM)
$1.36
Latest
$0.1132
Dec 11, 26
5Y Growth
--
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...