Skip to main content
Signal8

BlackRock Health Sciences Trust (BME)

BlackRock Health Sciences Trust is a closed-ended equity mutual fund launched by BlackRock, Inc. The fund is managed by BlackRock Advisors, LLC. It invests in the public equity markets of the United States. The fund seeks to invest in stocks of companies operating in the health sciences and related sectors, which include businesses involved in researching, developing, producing, distributing or delivering medical, dental, optical, pharmaceutical or biotechnology products, supplies, equipment, or services. It also invests through equity derivatives, with an emphasis on option writing. The fund benchmarks the performance of its portfolio against the Russell 3000 Healthcare Index. BlackRock Health Sciences Trust was formed on March 31, 2005 and is domiciled in the United States.

Industry: Asset Management

BlackRock Health Sciences Trust logo

BlackRock Health Sciences Trust

NYSE:BMEFinancial Services
-0.92%$45.11
AH Close$45.11+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$583.01M
Float12.92M
O/S12.92M
Inst Own20.0%
Div Yield6.97%
Dilution
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$583.01M
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership19.99%

based on 12.92M shares outstanding

SectorFinancial Services
IndustryAsset Management
ExchangeNYSE
CountryUSUS
IPO DateMar 29, 2005
Shares Outstanding12.92M
Float12.92M
Company Overview

BlackRock Health Sciences Trust is a closed-ended equity mutual fund launched by BlackRock, Inc. The fund is managed by BlackRock Advisors, LLC.

It invests in the public equity markets of the United States. The fund seeks to invest in stocks of companies operating in the health sciences and related sectors, which include businesses involved in researching, developing, producing, distributing or delivering medical, dental, optical, pharmaceutical or biotechnology products, supplies, equipment, or services.

It also invests through equity derivatives, with an emphasis on option writing. The fund benchmarks the performance of its portfolio against the Russell 3000 Healthcare Index. BlackRock Health Sciences Trust was formed on March 31, 2005 and is domiciled in the United States.

Leadership

Aaron Wasserman

Chief Compliance Officer (“CCO”)

Janey Ahn

Secretary

Jay M. Fife

Treasurer

John M. Perlowski

Director/ Trustee, President and Chief Executive Officer

Employees

--

Country

US

Sector

Financial Services

Website

blackrock.com

Analyst Coverage
No analyst coverage for this companyNo ratings, price targets, or covering firms on file.
Insider Trading
InsiderTypeShares
Liu Xiang profile photoLiu XiangOption Exercise389.104
Liu Xiang profile photoLiu XiangWithholding/Transfer389.104
Xie H Erin profile photoXie H ErinOption Exercise11.4K
Xie H Erin profile photoXie H ErinWithholding/Transfer11.4K
Liu Xiang profile photoLiu XiangGrant/Award372.964
Liu Xiang profile photoLiu XiangOption Exercise202.603
Shareholders
20.0%
Institutional
(78)
0.0%
Insiderⓘ
(2)
0.0%
5%+ Owners
(0)
80.0%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional20.0%
Insider0.0%
Unattributed (incl. retail)80.0%
Top Shareholders
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 12.9M · checked 25 Oct 2026 · market-data provider
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$37.37$46.42
$45.11(85th percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume41.05K
39.97K today vs 41.05K avg(-3%)

30d Avg

41.05K

60d Avg

39.59K

90d Avg

42.41K

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
6.97%
Paid monthly
Annual (LTM)
$3.15
Latest
$0.2621
Dec 11, 26
5Y Growth
--
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...