Skip to main content
Signal8

BlackRock Health Sciences Term Trust (BMEZ)

BlackRock Health Sciences Term Trust is a closed-end management investment company, which investment objectives are to provide total return and income through a combination of current income, current gains and long-term capital appreciation. The company was founded on August 14, 2019 and is headquartered in Wilmington, DE.

Industry: Asset Management

BlackRock Health Sciences Term Trust logo

BlackRock Health Sciences Term Trust

NYSE:BMEZFinancial Services
-0.12%$16.76
AH Close$16.76+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$1.05B
Float62.5M
O/S62.5M
Inst Own26.7%
Div Yield7.88%
Dilution
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$1.05B
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership26.68%

based on 62.50M shares outstanding

SectorFinancial Services
IndustryAsset Management
ExchangeNYSE
CountryUSUS
IPO DateJan 29, 2020
Shares Outstanding62.50M
Float62.50M
Company Overview

BlackRock Health Sciences Term Trust is a closed-end management investment company, which investment objectives are to provide total return and income through a combination of current income, current gains and long-term capital appreciation.

The company was founded on August 14, 2019 and is headquartered in Wilmington, DE.

Leadership

Aaron Wasserman

Chief Compliance Officer (“CCO”)

Janey Ahn

Secretary

Jay M. Fife

Treasurer

John M. Perlowski

Director/ Trustee, President and Chief Executive Officer; Managing Director and President and Chief Executive Officer of the Funds

Employees

--

Country

US

Sector

Financial Services

Website

blackrock.com

Analyst Coverage
No analyst coverage for this companyNo ratings, price targets, or covering firms on file.
Insider Trading
InsiderTypeShares
Xie H Erin profile photoXie H ErinOption Exercise25.7K
Xie H Erin profile photoXie H ErinOption Exercise7.9K
Xie H Erin profile photoXie H ErinOption Exercise8.9K
Xie H Erin profile photoXie H ErinOption Exercise8.9K
Xie H Erin profile photoXie H ErinGrant/Award17.6K
Liu Xiang profile photoLiu XiangOption Exercise254.591
Shareholders
26.7%
Institutional
(85)
0.0%
Insiderⓘ
(4)
0.0%
5%+ Owners
(0)
73.3%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional26.7%
Insider0.0%
Unattributed (incl. retail)73.3%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 62.5M · checked 25 Oct 2026 · market-data provider
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$13.67$15.80
$16.76(100th percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume153.22K
163.61K today vs 153.22K avg(+7%)

30d Avg

153.22K

60d Avg

143.41K

90d Avg

142.55K

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
7.88%
Paid monthly
Annual (LTM)
$1.32
Latest
$0.1100
Dec 11, 26
5Y Growth
--
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...