Skip to main content
Signal8

BlackRock Enhanced Global Dividend Trust (BOE)

Operated by BlackRock, Inc., the BlackRock Enhanced Global Dividend Trust functions as a closed-end equity mutual fund. Its investment portfolio is jointly overseen by BlackRock Advisors, LLC and BlackRock International Limited. The trust allocates capital across global public equity markets, targeting companies spanning diverse sectors and all market capitalization sizes. Furthermore, its strategy incorporates investments in derivatives, specifically emphasizing options tied to equity securities or market indices. Performance measurement for the trust's holdings is benchmarked against the S&P Global Broad Market Index. Established on May 31, 2005, and based in the United States, this trust was previously identified as the BlackRock Global Opportunities Equity Trust.

Industry: Asset Management - Global

BlackRock Enhanced Global Dividend Trust logo

BlackRock Enhanced Global Dividend Trust

NYSE:BOEFinancial Services
-1.14%$11.27
AH Close$11.27+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$626.61M
Float55.6M
O/S55.6M
Inst Own36.5%
SI0.1%
Div Yield8.81%
Dilution
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$626.61M
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership36.49%

based on 55.60M shares outstanding

SectorFinancial Services
IndustryAsset Management - Global
ExchangeNYSE
CountryUSUS
IPO DateMay 26, 2005
Shares Outstanding55.60M
Float55.60M
Company Overview

Operated by BlackRock, Inc., the BlackRock Enhanced Global Dividend Trust functions as a closed-end equity mutual fund.

Its investment portfolio is jointly overseen by BlackRock Advisors, LLC and BlackRock International Limited. The trust allocates capital across global public equity markets, targeting companies spanning diverse sectors and all market capitalization sizes. Furthermore, its strategy incorporates investments in derivatives, specifically emphasizing options tied to equity securities or market indices. Performance measurement for the trust's holdings is benchmarked against the S&P Global Broad Market Index. Established on May 31, 2005, and based in the United States, this trust was previously identified as the BlackRock Global Opportunities Equity Trust.

Leadership

Aaron Wasserman

Chief Compliance Officer (“CCO”)

Janey Ahn

Secretary

Jay M. Fife

Treasurer

John M. Perlowski

Director/ Trustee, President and Chief Executive Officer

Employees

--

Country

US

Sector

Financial Services

Website

blackrock.com

Analyst Coverage
Analyst Coverage
ConsensusBuy
Price Target
No price targets available
Ratings Distribution
BUY
1
HOLD
0
SELL
0
TOTAL1
Insider Trading
InsiderTypeShares
McClements Kyle profile photoMcClements KyleOption Exercise2.7K
Greenen Molly profile photoGreenen MollyOption Exercise1.3K
Greenen Molly profile photoGreenen MollyWithholding/Transfer1.3K
McClements Kyle profile photoMcClements KyleWithholding/Transfer2.7K
Treharne Olivia profile photoTreharne OliviaOption Exercise1.8K
Treharne Olivia profile photoTreharne OliviaWithholding/Transfer1.8K
Shareholders
36.5%
Institutional
(114)
0.0%
Insiderⓘ
(2)
0.0%
5%+ Owners
(0)
63.5%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional36.5%
Insider0.0%
Unattributed (incl. retail)63.5%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 55.6M · date not recorded · SEC EDGAR
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$10.59$12.58
$11.27(34th percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume185.69K
139.66K today vs 185.69K avg(-25%)

30d Avg

185.69K

60d Avg

146.29K

90d Avg

128.49K

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
8.81%
Paid monthly
Annual (LTM)
$0.99
Latest
$0.0827
Dec 11, 26
5Y Growth
--
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...