Skip to main content
Signal8

BlackRock Science & Technology Term Trust (BSTZ)

The BlackRock Science and Technology Term Trust is a closed-end equity mutual fund launched by BlackRock, Inc., and managed by BlackRock Advisors, LLC. This trust's mandate is to invest in publicly traded companies globally, with a specific focus on those operating within the science and technology sectors. Its investment approach primarily emphasizes growth stocks from firms of all market capitalizations. The fund was established in June 2019 and is based in the United States.

Industry: Asset Management

BlackRock Science and Technology Trust II logo

BlackRock Science and Technology Trust II

NYSE:BSTZFinancial Services
-0.60%$26.70
AH Close$26.70+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$1.84B
Float68.5M
O/S68.74M
Inst Own32.7%
SI0.1%
Div Yield15.41%
Dilution
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$1.84B
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership32.66%

based on 68.74M shares outstanding

SectorFinancial Services
IndustryAsset Management
ExchangeNYSE
CountryUSUS
IPO DateJun 26, 2019
Shares Outstanding68.74M
Float68.50M
Company Overview

The BlackRock Science and Technology Term Trust is a closed-end equity mutual fund launched by BlackRock, Inc., and managed by BlackRock Advisors, LLC. This trust's mandate is to invest in publicly traded companies globally, with a specific focus on those operating within the science and technology sectors.

Its investment approach primarily emphasizes growth stocks from firms of all market capitalizations. The fund was established in June 2019 and is based in the United States.

Leadership

Aaron Wasserman

Chief Compliance Officer (“CCO”)

Arthur P. Steinmetz

Director/ Trustee; Chairman of the Board

Janey Ahn

Secretary

Jay M. Fife

Treasurer

Employees

--

Country

US

Sector

Financial Services

Website

blackrock.com

Analyst Coverage
No analyst coverage for this companyNo ratings, price targets, or covering firms on file.
Insider Trading
InsiderTypeShares
Minar Stephen Thomas profile photoMinar Stephen ThomasPurchase15
Minar Stephen Thomas profile photoMinar Stephen ThomasPurchase110
Minar Stephen Thomas profile photoMinar Stephen ThomasPurchase140
Minar Stephen Thomas profile photoMinar Stephen ThomasPurchase600
Minar Stephen Thomas profile photoMinar Stephen ThomasPurchase13
Kim Tony profile photoKim TonyPurchase300
Shareholders
32.7%
Institutional
(146)
0.3%
Insiderⓘ
(6)
0.0%
5%+ Owners
(0)
67.0%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional32.7%
Insider0.3%
Unattributed (incl. retail)67.0%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 68.7M · date not recorded · SEC EDGAR
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$20.69$31.89
$26.70(54th percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume186.69K
129.19K today vs 186.69K avg(-31%)

30d Avg

186.69K

60d Avg

173.38K

90d Avg

173.81K

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
15.41%
Paid monthly
Annual (LTM)
$4.11
Latest
$0.1625
Dec 11, 26
5Y Growth
--
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...