Skip to main content
Signal8

BlackRock Utilities, Infrastructure & Power Opportunities Trust (BUI)

Established on November 22, 2011, the BlackRock Utilities, Infrastructure & Power Opportunities Trust is a U.S.-domiciled closed-ended equity fund, formerly known as BlackRock Utility and Infrastructure Trust. Managed by BlackRock Advisors, LLC, a subsidiary of BlackRock, Inc., the fund actively seeks investment opportunities in publicly traded companies across global markets. Its strategy targets businesses within the utilities and infrastructure sectors, encompassing entities of diverse market capitalizations. A key component of its investment approach includes the strategic use of derivatives, with a particular emphasis on writing options.

Industry: Asset Management

BlackRock Utilities, Infrastructure & Power Opportunities Trust logo

BlackRock Utilities, Infrastructure & Power Opportunities Trust

NYSE:BUIFinancial Services
-0.39%$25.66
AH Close$25.66+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$681.24M
Float26.53M
O/S26.55M
Inst Own19.8%
SI0.3%
Div Yield10.69%
Dilution
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$681.24M
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership19.85%

based on 26.55M shares outstanding

SectorFinancial Services
IndustryAsset Management
ExchangeNYSE
CountryUSUS
IPO DateNov 23, 2011
Shares Outstanding26.55M
Float26.53M
Company Overview

Established on November 22, 2011, the BlackRock Utilities, Infrastructure & Power Opportunities Trust is a U.S.-domiciled closed-ended equity fund, formerly known as BlackRock Utility and Infrastructure Trust. Managed by BlackRock Advisors, LLC, a subsidiary of BlackRock, Inc., the fund actively seeks investment opportunities in publicly traded companies across global markets.

Its strategy targets businesses within the utilities and infrastructure sectors, encompassing entities of diverse market capitalizations. A key component of its investment approach includes the strategic use of derivatives, with a particular emphasis on writing options.

Leadership

Aaron Wasserman

Chief Compliance Officer

Janey Ahn

Secretary

Jay M. Fife

Treasurer

John M. Perlowski

Director/ Trustee, President and Chief Executive Officer; Managing Director and President and Chief Executive Officer of the Funds

Employees

--

Country

US

Sector

Financial Services

Website

blackrock.com

Analyst Coverage
No analyst coverage for this companyNo ratings, price targets, or covering firms on file.
Insider Trading
InsiderTypeShares
Sinclair Lindsay Victoria profile photoSinclair Lindsay VictoriaWithholding/Transfer200.96
Bishop Alastair profile photoBishop AlastairOption Exercise3.0K
Bishop Alastair profile photoBishop AlastairWithholding/Transfer3.0K
Bishop Alastair profile photoBishop AlastairOption Exercise1.2K
Sinclair Lindsay Victoria profile photoSinclair Lindsay VictoriaOption Exercise200.96
Sinclair Lindsay Victoria profile photoSinclair Lindsay VictoriaGrant/Award490.552
Shareholders
19.8%
Institutional
(83)
0.0%
Insiderⓘ
(3)
0.0%
5%+ Owners
(0)
80.1%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional19.8%
Insider0.0%
Unattributed (incl. retail)80.1%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 26.5M · checked 25 Oct 2026 · market-data provider
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$24.14$30.80
$25.66(23rd percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume86.74K
56.24K today vs 86.74K avg(-35%)

30d Avg

86.74K

60d Avg

81.13K

90d Avg

77.63K

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
10.69%
Paid monthly
Annual (LTM)
$2.74
Latest
$0.1540
Dec 11, 26
5Y Growth
--
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...