Skip to main content
Signal8

Blackstone Secured Lending Fund (BXSL)

Blackstone Secured Lending Fund (BXSL) is a Delaware statutory trust, established on March 26, 2018, that operates as an externally managed, non-diversified closed-end investment fund. On October 26, 2018, it formally became regulated as a Business Development Company (BDC) under the Investment Company Act of 1940. Additionally, for U.S. federal income tax purposes, it has chosen and plans to retain its status as a Regulated Investment Company (RIC), as defined by Subchapter M of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986. The fund's core mission is to generate current income, complemented by a secondary focus on long-term capital appreciation. To achieve these goals, BXSL primarily invests in private U.S. small and middle-market companies. Its strategy centers on originating various debt and equity securities, most notably first lien senior secured and unitranche loans (which encompass first out/last out structures). While these form the bulk of its holdings, the fund also selectively invests in syndicated loans, second lien, third lien, unsecured, and subordinated loans, as well as other debt and equity instruments.

Industry: Asset Management

Blackstone Secured Lending Fund logo

Blackstone Secured Lending Fund

NYSE:BXSLFinancial Services
-2.43%$23.33
AH Close$23.89+2.40%vs close
Mkt Cap$5.44B
Float203.17M
O/S232.97M
Inst Own37.3%
SI6.9%
Div Yield13.20%
Dilution
Blackstone Secured Lending Fund logoNYSE:BXSL$23.33-2.43%
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$5.44B
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership37.26%

based on 232.97M shares outstanding

SectorFinancial Services
IndustryAsset Management
ExchangeNYSE
CountryUSUS
IPO DateOct 28, 2021
Shares Outstanding232.97M
Float203.17M
Company Overview

Blackstone Secured Lending Fund (BXSL) is a Delaware statutory trust, established on March 26, 2018, that operates as an externally managed, non-diversified closed-end investment fund. On October 26, 2018, it formally became regulated as a Business Development Company (BDC) under the Investment Company Act of 1940.

Additionally, for U.S. federal income tax purposes, it has chosen and plans to retain its status as a Regulated Investment Company (RIC), as defined by Subchapter M of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986. The fund's core mission is to generate current income, complemented by a secondary focus on long-term capital appreciation. To achieve these goals, BXSL primarily invests in private U.S. small and middle-market companies.

Its strategy centers on originating various debt and equity securities, most notably first lien senior secured and unitranche loans (which encompass first out/last out structures). While these form the bulk of its holdings, the fund also selectively invests in syndicated loans, second lien, third lien, unsecured, and subordinated loans, as well as other debt and equity instruments.

Leadership

Brad Marshall

Trustee, Chairman & Co-CEO

Carlos Whitaker

President

Jonathan Bock

Co-Chief Executive Officer

Lucie Enns

Chief Legal Officer & Secretary

Employees

--

Country

US

Sector

Financial Services

Website

bxsl.com

Analyst Coverage
Analyst Coverage
ConsensusBuy
Price Target (median, last 90d)
$25.50+9.3%
Low $26High $26
Ratings Distribution
BUY
7
HOLD
4
SELL
1
TOTAL12
Insider Trading
InsiderTypeShares
Bass Robert J profile photoBass Robert JPurchase2.1K
ENNS LUCIE profile photoENNS LUCIEPurchase1.0K
Clark James Frederic profile photoClark James FredericPurchase750
Rubenstein Katherine profile photoRubenstein KatherinePurchase1.0K
Clark James Frederic profile photoClark James FredericPurchase2.0K
Bass Robert J profile photoBass Robert JPurchase3.8K
Shareholders
37.3%
Institutional
(358)
0.0%
Insiderⓘ
(4)
5.4%
5%+ Owners
(1)
57.3%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional37.3%
Insider0.0%
5%+ Beneficial5.4%
Unattributed (incl. retail)57.3%
Top Shareholders
NameShares%
Greenwich Venture Capital LLC logo
Greenwich Venture Capital LLC
· may incl. warrants· filed Feb 2025
12.6M5.4%
MORGAN STANLEY logo
MORGAN STANLEY
6.4M2.7%
BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ logo
BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/
5.6M2.4%
UBS Group AG logo
UBS Group AG
5.1M2.2%
VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP logo
VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP
4.2M1.8%
STRS OHIO logo
STRS OHIO
4.0M1.7%
Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc logo
Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc
3.3M1.4%
Blackstone Inc. logo
Blackstone Inc.
3.2M1.4%
NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT CO LTD logo
NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT CO LTD
3.2M1.4%
Generali Asset Management SPA SGR logo
Generali Asset Management SPA SGR
2.6M1.1%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 233.0M · as of 3 Aug 2026 · SEC cover page
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$22.47$28.59
$23.33(14th percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume1.66M
2.05M today vs 1.66M avg(+24%)

30d Avg

1.66M

60d Avg

1.46M

90d Avg

1.49M

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
13.20%
Paid quarterly
Annual (LTM)
$3.08
Latest
$0.7700
Sep 30, 26
5Y Growth
--
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...