Skip to main content
Signal8

CrossAmerica Partners LP (CAPL)

CrossAmerica Partners LP primarily operates in the United States, focusing on three main areas: the bulk supply of motor fuels, the management of convenience stores, and the acquisition and leasing of properties vital for retail fuel sales. The entity's business is structured into two distinct segments: Wholesale and Retail. Its Wholesale division is responsible for distributing motor fuels in large quantities to a varied network, including dealers who lease from them, independent operators, agents working on commission, and their own operated retail locations. In contrast, the Retail segment concentrates on the direct sale of convenience merchandise and motor fuels to consumers at both company-owned and commission agent-managed sites. As of December 31, 2021, the company's wholesale fuel distribution network encompassed approximately 1,750 sites spread across 34 states. Additionally, its real estate holdings, through ownership or lease agreements, amounted to roughly 1,150 locations. CrossAmerica GP LLC acts as the general partner for the organization. The company, originally established in 1992, was initially known as Lehigh Gas Partners LP before officially changing its name to CrossAmerica Partners LP in October 2014. Its corporate headquarters are situated in Allentown, Pennsylvania.

Sector: Wholesale-Petroleum & Petroleum Products (No Bulk Stations)

Industry: Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing

CrossAmerica Partners LP logo

CrossAmerica Partners LP

NYSE:CAPLEnergy
+0.45%$22.20
AH Close$22.20+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$847.45M
Float37.69M
O/S38.17M
Inst Own23.6%
SI0.2%
Div Yield9.46%
Dilution
CrossAmerica Partners LP logoNYSE:CAPL$22.20+0.45%
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$847.45M
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership23.62%

based on 38.17M shares outstanding

SectorEnergy
IndustryOil & Gas Refining & Marketing
ExchangeNYSE
CountryUSUS
IPO DateOct 25, 2012
Shares Outstanding38.17M
Float37.69M
Company Overview

CrossAmerica Partners LP primarily operates in the United States, focusing on three main areas: the bulk supply of motor fuels, the management of convenience stores, and the acquisition and leasing of properties vital for retail fuel sales. The entity's business is structured into two distinct segments: Wholesale and Retail.

Its Wholesale division is responsible for distributing motor fuels in large quantities to a varied network, including dealers who lease from them, independent operators, agents working on commission, and their own operated retail locations. In contrast, the Retail segment concentrates on the direct sale of convenience merchandise and motor fuels to consumers at both company-owned and commission agent-managed sites. As of December 31, 2021, the company's wholesale fuel distribution network encompassed approximately 1,750 sites spread across 34 states.

Additionally, its real estate holdings, through ownership or lease agreements, amounted to roughly 1,150 locations. CrossAmerica GP LLC acts as the general partner for the organization.

The company, originally established in 1992, was initially known as Lehigh Gas Partners LP before officially changing its name to CrossAmerica Partners LP in October 2014.

Its corporate headquarters are situated in Allentown, Pennsylvania.

Leadership

Robert Brecker

Executive Vice President of Operations

Maura E. Topper

President, Chief Executive Officer & Director of CrossAmerica GP LLC

Keenan D. Lynch

General Counsel, Chief Administrative Officer & Director of CrossAmerica GP LLC

David F. Hrinak

Executive Vice President

Employees

179

Country

US

Sector

Energy

Website

crossamericapartners.com

Analyst Coverage
Analyst Coverage
ConsensusHold
Price Target
No price targets available
Ratings Distribution
BUY
6
HOLD
8
SELL
1
TOTAL15
Insider Trades
InsiderTypeShares
Reilly John B. III profile photoReilly John B. IIIOption Exercise3.2K
Kelso Thomas E profile photoKelso Thomas EOption Exercise3.2K
Topper Joseph V. Jr. profile photoTopper Joseph V. Jr.Option Exercise3.2K
Gannon Justin A. profile photoGannon Justin A.Option Exercise3.2K
Valosky Kenneth G profile photoValosky Kenneth GOption Exercise3.2K
Kim Mickey profile photoKim MickeyOption Exercise3.2K
Shareholders
23.6%
Institutional
(57)
1.3%
Insiderⓘ
(13)
0.0%
5%+ Owners
(0)
75.1%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional23.6%
Insider1.3%
Unattributed (incl. retail)75.1%
Top Shareholders
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 38.2M · as of 31 Jul 2026 · SEC cover page
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$19.78$24.63
$22.20(50th percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume26.11K
20.78K today vs 26.11K avg(-20%)

30d Avg

26.11K

60d Avg

26.00K

90d Avg

37.26K

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
9.46%
Paid quarterly
Annual (LTM)
$2.10
Latest
$0.5250
Nov 2, 26
5Y Growth
+0.00%
per year
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...