Skip to main content
Signal8

CROWN HOLDINGS, INC. (CCK)

Crown Holdings, Inc. is a global enterprise dedicated to the design, production, and sale of a diverse range of packaging solutions and related machinery. Its operations span the Americas, Europe, and Asia Pacific, serving both consumer and industrial markets. For consumer goods, the company offers steel and aluminum cans, primarily targeting the food and beverage sectors. Its consumer product portfolio further extends to include glass bottles for beverages, as well as steel crowns and aluminum caps. In the industrial segment, Crown Holdings provides products such as steel and plastic strap consumables and the necessary application equipment, paper-based protective packaging, and various plastic film consumables and associated machinery. These industrial solutions are vital to industries including metals, food and beverage, construction, agriculture, corrugated packaging, and general manufacturing. Additionally, the company supplies a comprehensive array of equipment and tools, from manual and semi-automatic to fully automatic systems. These are specifically engineered for end-of-line manufacturing applications, facilitating the efficient application of its industrial consumable products. Established in 1892, Crown Holdings, Inc. is headquartered in Yardley, Pennsylvania.

Sector: Metal Cans

Industry: Packaging & Containers

Crown Holdings, Inc. logo

Crown Holdings, Inc.

NYSE:CCKConsumer Cyclical
-1.65%$117.29
AH Close$117.29+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$12.76B
Float107.77M
O/S108.76M
Inst Own98.2%
Div Yield1.12%
Dilution
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$12.76B
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership98.17%

based on 108.76M shares outstanding

SectorConsumer Cyclical
IndustryPackaging & Containers
ExchangeNYSE
CountryUSUS
IPO Date-
Shares Outstanding108.76M
Float107.77M
Company Overview

Crown Holdings, Inc. is a global enterprise dedicated to the design, production, and sale of a diverse range of packaging solutions and related machinery.

Its operations span the Americas, Europe, and Asia Pacific, serving both consumer and industrial markets. For consumer goods, the company offers steel and aluminum cans, primarily targeting the food and beverage sectors.

Its consumer product portfolio further extends to include glass bottles for beverages, as well as steel crowns and aluminum caps. In the industrial segment, Crown Holdings provides products such as steel and plastic strap consumables and the necessary application equipment, paper-based protective packaging, and various plastic film consumables and associated machinery. These industrial solutions are vital to industries including metals, food and beverage, construction, agriculture, corrugated packaging, and general manufacturing.

Additionally, the company supplies a comprehensive array of equipment and tools, from manual and semi-automatic to fully automatic systems. These are specifically engineered for end-of-line manufacturing applications, facilitating the efficient application of its industrial consumable products. Established in 1892, Crown Holdings, Inc. is headquartered in Yardley, Pennsylvania.

Leadership

Adam Dickstein

Senior Vice President, General Counsel & Corporate Secretary

Djalma Novaes

Gerard Gifford

Hock Huat Goh

President of Asia Pacific Division

Employees

23K+

Country

US

Sector

Consumer Cyclical

Website

crowncork.com

Analyst Coverage
Analyst Coverage
ConsensusBuy
Price Target
No price targets available
Ratings Distribution
BUY
18
HOLD
7
SELL
0
TOTAL25
Insider Trading
InsiderTypeShares
Rost John M profile photoRost John MAutomatic Sell146
NOVAES DJALMA JR profile photoNOVAES DJALMA JRAutomatic Sell104
Gavin Gary M profile photoGavin Gary MAutomatic Sell61
DOSS MICHAEL P profile photoDOSS MICHAEL PGrant/Award351
Wilson Dwayne Andree profile photoWilson Dwayne AndreeGrant/Award351
WILLIAMS MARSHA C profile photoWILLIAMS MARSHA CGrant/Award351
Shareholders
98.2%
Institutional
(621)
0.9%
Insiderⓘ
(19)
3.9%
5%+ Owners
(1)
of which 3.9% rests on schedules older than 24 months (1 holder)
-
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional98.2%
Insider0.9%
5%+ Beneficial3.9%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 108.8M · as of 28 Jul 2026 · SEC cover page
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$90.02$122.91
$117.29(83rd percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume913.72K
617.42K today vs 913.72K avg(-32%)

30d Avg

913.72K

60d Avg

943.55K

90d Avg

907.97K

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
1.12%
Paid quarterly
Annual (LTM)
$1.31
Latest
$0.3500
Nov 5, 26
5Y Growth
+16.90%
per year
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...