Skip to main content
Signal8

CHOICE HOTELS INTERNATIONAL INC /DE (CHH)

Choice Hotels International, Inc., also known as Choice Hotels, operates as a prominent global hotel franchisor, conducting its extensive business through its various subsidiary entities. The company's activities are primarily divided into two main segments: Hotel Franchising and Corporate & Other. It authorizes the use of its brand names for a diverse portfolio of lodging establishments, including well-known brands such as Comfort Inn, Comfort Suites, Quality, Clarion, Clarion Pointe, Sleep Inn, Econo Lodge, Rodeway Inn, MainStay Suites, Suburban Extended Stay Hotel, WoodSpring Suites, Everhome Suites, Cambria Hotels, and the Ascend Hotel Collection. Beyond its core franchising operations, Choice Hotels also develops and offers cloud-based property management software solutions specifically designed for independent hoteliers not affiliated with its franchise system. As of March 31, 2022, its widespread network consisted of approximately 7,000 hotels, encompassing roughly 600,000 rooms, distributed across 35 countries and territories worldwide. Established in 1939, Choice Hotels International, Inc. maintains its corporate headquarters in Rockville, Maryland.

Sector: Hotels & Motels

Industry: Travel Lodging

Choice Hotels International, Inc. logo

Choice Hotels International, Inc.

NYSE:CHHConsumer Cyclical
-3.13%$108.48
AH Close$108.48+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$4.88B
Float20.51M
O/S45.01M
Inst Own76.3%
Div Yield1.06%
Dilution
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$4.88B
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership76.28%

based on 45.01M shares outstanding

SectorConsumer Cyclical
IndustryTravel Lodging
ExchangeNYSE
CountryUSUS
IPO DateOct 16, 1996
Shares Outstanding45.01M
Float20.51M
Company Overview

Choice Hotels International, Inc., also known as Choice Hotels, operates as a prominent global hotel franchisor, conducting its extensive business through its various subsidiary entities.

The company's activities are primarily divided into two main segments: Hotel Franchising and Corporate & Other.

It authorizes the use of its brand names for a diverse portfolio of lodging establishments, including well-known brands such as Comfort Inn, Comfort Suites, Quality, Clarion, Clarion Pointe, Sleep Inn, Econo Lodge, Rodeway Inn, MainStay Suites, Suburban Extended Stay Hotel, WoodSpring Suites, Everhome Suites, Cambria Hotels, and the Ascend Hotel Collection. Beyond its core franchising operations, Choice Hotels also develops and offers cloud-based property management software solutions specifically designed for independent hoteliers not affiliated with its franchise system. As of March 31, 2022, its widespread network consisted of approximately 7,000 hotels, encompassing roughly 600,000 rooms, distributed across 35 countries and territories worldwide. Established in 1939, Choice Hotels International, Inc. maintains its corporate headquarters in Rockville, Maryland.

Leadership

Brian B. Bainum

Director

Dominic E. Dragisich

Interim Chief Executive Officer

Patrick Cimerola

Chief Human Resources Officer

Patrick S. Pacious

Advisor

Employees

2K+

Country

US

Sector

Consumer Cyclical

Website

choicehotels.com

Analyst Coverage
Analyst Coverage
ConsensusHold
Price Target (median, last 90d)
$113.00+4.2%
Low $92High $129
Ratings Distribution
BUY
3
HOLD
18
SELL
7
TOTAL28
Insider Trading
InsiderTypeShares
Dragisich Dominic profile photoDragisich DominicSale1.2K
Landsman Liza profile photoLandsman LizaGrant/Award21.59
Smith Gordon profile photoSmith GordonGrant/Award23.24
TAGUE JOHN P profile photoTAGUE JOHN PGrant/Award70.57
Maureen Sullivan profile photoMaureen SullivanGrant/Award29.98
JEWS WILLIAM L profile photoJEWS WILLIAM LGrant/Award17.17
Shareholders
76.3%
Institutional
(326)
1.9%
Insiderⓘ
(21)
0.0%
5%+ Owners
(0)
21.8%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional76.3%
Insider1.9%
Unattributed (incl. retail)21.8%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 45.0M · as of 29 Jul 2026 · SEC cover page
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$84.04$136.45
$108.48(47th percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume547.08K
688.82K today vs 547.08K avg(+26%)

30d Avg

547.08K

60d Avg

560.70K

90d Avg

539.85K

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
1.06%
Paid quarterly
Annual (LTM)
$1.15
Latest
$0.2875
Oct 1, 26
5Y Growth
+20.64%
per year
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...