Skip to main content
Signal8

Cinemark Holdings, Inc. (CNK)

Cinemark Holdings, Inc., through its various subsidiaries, operates in the business of exhibiting motion pictures. As of June 30, 2022, the company managed a portfolio of 522 movie theaters, encompassing 5,868 screens located across the United States, South America, and Central America. The company was established in 1984 and maintains its principal executive offices in Plano, Texas.

Sector: Services-Motion Picture Theaters

Industry: Entertainment

Cinemark Holdings, Inc. logo

Cinemark Holdings, Inc.

NYSE:CNKCommunication Services
+0.13%$39.66
AH Close$39.66+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$4.6B
Float103.03M
O/S115.91M
Inst Own102.0%
SI8.2%
Div Yield0.91%
Dilution
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$4.60B
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership101.97%

based on 115.91M shares outstanding

SectorCommunication Services
IndustryEntertainment
ExchangeNYSE
CountryUSUS
IPO DateApr 24, 2007
Shares Outstanding115.91M
Float103.03M
Company Overview

Cinemark Holdings, Inc., through its various subsidiaries, operates in the business of exhibiting motion pictures. As of June 30, 2022, the company managed a portfolio of 522 movie theaters, encompassing 5,868 screens located across the United States, South America, and Central America.

The company was established in 1984 and maintains its principal executive offices in Plano, Texas.

Leadership

Benjamin Chereskin

Director

Darcy Antonellis

Director

Enrique Senior

Director

Kevin Mitchell

Director

Employees

28K+

Country

US

Sector

Communication Services

Website

ir.cinemark.com

Analyst Coverage
Analyst Coverage
ConsensusHold
Price Target (median, last 90d)
$40.00+0.9%
Low $34High $43
Ratings Distribution
BUY
15
HOLD
16
SELL
0
TOTAL31
Insider Trading
InsiderTypeShares
Fernandes Valmir profile photoFernandes ValmirWithholding/Transfer38.0K
Fernandes Valmir profile photoFernandes ValmirWithholding/Transfer20.0K
Cavalier Michael profile photoCavalier MichaelWithholding/Transfer107.3K
Gamble Sean profile photoGamble SeanWithholding/Transfer7.2K
Gamble Sean profile photoGamble SeanWithholding/Transfer138.9K
Thomas Melissa profile photoThomas MelissaWithholding/Transfer38.2K
Shareholders
102.0%
Institutional
(318)
0.9%
Insiderⓘ
(17)
0.0%
5%+ Owners
(0)
-
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional102.0%
Insider0.9%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 115.9M · checked 25 Oct 2026 · market-data provider
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$21.60$40.53
$39.66(95th percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume1.91M
1.55M today vs 1.91M avg(-19%)

30d Avg

1.91M

60d Avg

2.08M

90d Avg

2.25M

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
0.91%
Paid quarterly
Annual (LTM)
$0.36
Latest
$0.0900
Aug 26, 26
5Y Growth
--
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...