Skip to main content
Signal8

Clearway Energy, Inc. (CWEN)

Clearway Energy, Inc. (CWEN) operates as an energy company primarily focused on renewable power generation across the United States. Its diverse portfolio includes approximately 5,000 net megawatts (MW) of installed wind and solar projects, alongside around 2,500 net MW derived from natural gas generation facilities. The firm, founded in 2012 and headquartered in Princeton, New Jersey, was formerly known as NRG Yield, Inc. until it adopted the Clearway Energy, Inc. name in August 2018. It operates as a subsidiary of Clearway Energy Group LLC.

Sector: Electric Services

Industry: Renewable Utilities

Clearway Energy, Inc. logo

Clearway Energy, Inc.

NYSE:CWENUtilities
-1.02%$31.11
AH Close$31.11+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$6.39B
Float62.32M
O/S205.27M
Inst Own51.4%
SI12.3%
Div Yield5.96%
Dilution
Clearway Energy, Inc. logoNYSE:CWEN$31.11-1.02%
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$6.39B
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership51.41%

based on 205.27M shares outstanding

SectorUtilities
IndustryRenewable Utilities
ExchangeNYSE
CountryUSUS
IPO DateMay 15, 2015
Shares Outstanding205.27M
Float62.32M
Company Overview

Clearway Energy, Inc. (CWEN) operates as an energy company primarily focused on renewable power generation across the United States.

Its diverse portfolio includes approximately 5,000 net megawatts (MW) of installed wind and solar projects, alongside around 2,500 net MW derived from natural gas generation facilities.

The firm, founded in 2012 and headquartered in Princeton, New Jersey, was formerly known as NRG Yield, Inc. until it adopted the Clearway Energy, Inc. name in August 2018.

It operates as a subsidiary of Clearway Energy Group LLC.

Leadership

Bruce MacLennan

Partner at Global Infrastructure Partners; Director

Craig Cornelius

Chief Executive Officer, President & Director

Jonathan Bram

Chairman of the Board of the Company, Founding Partner at Global Infrastructure Partners

Marc-Antoine Pignon

Chief Executive Officer of TotalEnergies Renewables USA

Independent: 1 of 8 listed

Employees

60

Country

US

Sector

Utilities

Website

clearwayenergy.com

Analyst Coverage
Analyst Coverage
ConsensusBuy
Price Target (median, last 90d)
$40.00+28.6%
Low $38High $58
Ratings Distribution
BUY
13
HOLD
3
SELL
1
TOTAL17
Insider Trading
InsiderTypeShares
BlackRock Portfolio Management LLC profile photoBlackRock Portfolio Management LLCOther7.9K
TotalEnergies SE profile photoTotalEnergies SEOther7.9K
BlackRock Portfolio Management LLC profile photoBlackRock Portfolio Management LLCOther3.9K
TotalEnergies SE profile photoTotalEnergies SEOther3.9K
Cornelius Craig profile photoCornelius CraigOther63.6K
TotalEnergies SE profile photoTotalEnergies SEOther63.8K
Shareholders
51.4%
Institutional
(482)
0.4%
Insiderⓘ
(9)
82.5%
5%+ Owners
(2)
-
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional51.4%
Insider0.4%
5%+ Beneficial82.5%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 205.3M · as of 30 Jun 2026 · SEC cover page
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$27.67$41.60
$31.11(25th percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume1.13M
815.61K today vs 1.13M avg(-28%)

30d Avg

1.13M

60d Avg

1.19M

90d Avg

1.19M

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
5.96%
Paid quarterly
Annual (LTM)
$1.86
Latest
$0.4750
Sep 1, 26
5Y Growth
+7.29%
per year
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...