Skip to main content
Signal8

Designer Brands Inc. (DBI)

Designer Brands Inc. (DBI), through its various subsidiaries, specializes in the creation, production, and sale of footwear and fashion accessories for women, men, and children, primarily serving the North American market. The company structures its operations into three main divisions: U.S. Retail, Canada Retail, and Brand Portfolio. Its extensive product selection includes formal, casual, and athletic footwear, as well as handbags. These items are offered under several proprietary and licensed brands, such as Vince Camuto, Louise et Cie, Jessica Simpson, Lucky, JLO Jenifer Lopez, among others. Beyond its physical retail footprint, which encompasses banners like DSW Designer Shoe Warehouse, The Shoe Company, and Shoe Warehouse, DBI also manages a suite of e-commerce platforms, including vincecamuto.com, dsw.com, dsw.ca, and theshoecompany.ca. As of January 29, 2022, the company operated a network of 648 stores. Established in 1991, Designer Brands Inc. is headquartered in Columbus, Ohio.

Sector: Retail-Shoe Stores

Industry: Apparel - Footwear & Accessories

Designer Brands Inc. logo

Designer Brands Inc.

NYSE:DBIConsumer Cyclical
-2.90%$6.36
AH Close$6.36+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$325.14M
Float33.89M
O/S51.12M
Inst Own70.2%
SI16.5%
Div Yield3.14%
Dilution
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$325.14M
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio-46.59
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership70.24%

based on 51.12M shares outstanding

SectorConsumer Cyclical
IndustryApparel - Retail
ExchangeNYSE
CountryUSUS
IPO DateJun 29, 2005
Shares Outstanding51.12M
Float33.89M
Company Overview

Designer Brands Inc., together with its subsidiaries, designs, manufactures, and retails footwear and accessories for women, men, and kids primarily in North America.

The company operates through three segments: U.S. Retail, Canada Retail, and Brand Portfolio.

It provides dress, casual, and athletic footwear; and handbags.

The company offers its products under the Vince Camuto, Louise et Cie, Jessica Simpson, Lucky, JLO Jenifer Lopez, and other brands.

It also operates vincecamuto.com e-commerce site, as well as www.dsw.com, www.dsw.ca, and www.theshoecompany.ca websites; and a portfolio of banners, including DSW Designer Shoe Warehouse, The Shoe Company, and Shoe Warehouse. As of January 29, 2022, it operated 648 stores. Designer Brands Inc. was founded in 1991 and is based in Columbus, Ohio.

Leadership

Andrea O’Donnell

COO, Executive VP of Designer Brands & President of Brands

Deborah L. Ferrée

Vice Chairman & Chief Product Officer of Designer Brands

Douglas M. Howe

Chief Executive Officer & Director

Jay L. Schottenstein

Executive Chairman

Employees

14K+

Country

US

Sector

Consumer Cyclical

Website

designerbrands.com

Analyst Coverage
Analyst Coverage
ConsensusHold
Price Target (median, last 90d)
$6.00-5.7%
Low $6High $6
Ratings Distribution
BUY
8
HOLD
18
SELL
3
TOTAL29
Insider Trading
InsiderTypeShares
Haley Mark profile photoHaley MarkOption Exercise14.5K
Haley Mark profile photoHaley MarkOption Exercise14.0K
Haley Mark profile photoHaley MarkAutomatic Sell4.3K
Haley Mark profile photoHaley MarkOption Exercise447
Ferree Deborah L profile photoFerree Deborah LGrant/Award7.8K
Cobb Peter profile photoCobb PeterGrant/Award1.9K
Shareholders
70.2%
Institutional
(133)
6.5%
Insiderⓘ
(12)
0.0%
5%+ Owners
(0)
23.3%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional70.2%
Insider6.5%
Unattributed (incl. retail)23.3%
Top Shareholders
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 51.1M · checked 25 Oct 2026 · market-data provider
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$3.29$9.17
$6.36(52nd percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume548.70K
410.04K today vs 548.70K avg(-25%)

30d Avg

548.70K

60d Avg

680.01K

90d Avg

582.94K

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
3.14%
Paid quarterly
Annual (LTM)
$0.20
Latest
$0.0500
Sep 24, 26
5Y Growth
--
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...