Skip to main content
Signal8

Western Asset Mortgage Opportunity Fund Inc. (DMO)

Western Asset Mortgage Opportunity Fund Inc. is a closed ended fixed income mutual fund launched and managed by Legg Mason Partners Fund Advisor, LLC. The fund is co-managed Western Asset Management Company and Western Asset Management Company Limited. It invests in the fixed income markets of the United States. The fund invests primarily in mortgage-backed securities. It employs intensive proprietary research to create its portfolio. The fund benchmarks the performance of its portfolio against the BofA Merrill Lynch U.S. Floating Rate Home Equity Loan Asset Backed Securities Index. Western Asset Mortgage Opportunity Fund Inc. was formed on December 11, 2009 and is domiciled in the United States.

Industry: Asset Management

Western Asset Mortgage Opportunity Fund Inc. logo

Western Asset Mortgage Opportunity Fund Inc.

NYSE:DMOFinancial Services
-2.47%$9.48
AH Close$9.48+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$108.33M
Float11.42M
O/S11.43M
Inst Own22.9%
Div Yield15.30%
Dilution
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$108.33M
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio8.98
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership22.87%

based on 11.43M shares outstanding

SectorFinancial Services
IndustryAsset Management
ExchangeNYSE
CountryUSUS
IPO DateFeb 24, 2010
Shares Outstanding11.43M
Float11.42M
Company Overview

Western Asset Mortgage Opportunity Fund Inc. is a closed ended fixed income mutual fund launched and managed by Legg Mason Partners Fund Advisor, LLC. The fund is co-managed Western Asset Management Company and Western Asset Management Company Limited.

It invests in the fixed income markets of the United States. The fund invests primarily in mortgage-backed securities.

It employs intensive proprietary research to create its portfolio. The fund benchmarks the performance of its portfolio against the BofA Merrill Lynch U.S. Floating Rate Home Equity Loan Asset Backed Securities Index. Western Asset Mortgage Opportunity Fund Inc. was formed on December 11, 2009 and is domiciled in the United States.

Leadership

Anthony Grillo

Director

Christopher Berarducci

Treasurer and Principal Financial Officer

Eileen A. Kamerick

Chair

Fred Jensen

Chief Compliance Officer

Employees

--

Country

US

Sector

Financial Services

Website

individualinvestor.myleggmason.com

Analyst Coverage
No analyst coverage for this companyNo ratings, price targets, or covering firms on file.
Insider Trading
InsiderTypeShares
COLMAN CAROL L profile photoCOLMAN CAROL LSale1.4K
Sale Hillary A profile photoSale Hillary APurchase1.7K
GRILLO ANTHONY profile photoGRILLO ANTHONYPurchase1.0K
Shareholders
22.9%
Institutional
(43)
0.0%
Insiderⓘ
(2)
0.0%
5%+ Owners
(0)
77.1%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional22.9%
Insider0.0%
Unattributed (incl. retail)77.1%
Sources: 13F, Form 4O/S: 11.4M · checked 25 Oct 2026 · market-data provider
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$9.29$12.08
$9.48(7th percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume88.44K
59.33K today vs 88.44K avg(-33%)

30d Avg

88.44K

60d Avg

70.48K

90d Avg

61.59K

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
15.30%
Paid monthly
Annual (LTM)
$1.45
Latest
$0.1200
Nov 20, 26
5Y Growth
--
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...