Skip to main content
Signal8

DARDEN RESTAURANTS INC (DRI)

Darden Restaurants, Inc., through its various subsidiaries, focuses on the ownership and operation of full-service dining establishments across both the United States and Canada. As of May 29, 2022, the company's extensive portfolio comprised 1,867 directly managed restaurants. These included a significant presence from its flagship brands: 884 Olive Garden outlets, 546 LongHorn Steakhouse locations, 172 Cheddar's Scratch Kitchens, 85 Yard House venues, 62 Capital Grille branches, 45 Seasons 52 restaurants, 42 Bahama Breeze sites, 28 Eddie V's Prime Seafood establishments, and 3 Capital Burger eateries. In addition to its owned operations, Darden also oversees 60 franchised restaurants, specifically 35 Olive Garden units, 18 LongHorn Steakhouse units, 4 Cheddar's Scratch Kitchens, 2 Capital Grille locations, and 1 Bahama Breeze restaurant. The company, which originated in 1968, is headquartered in Orlando, Florida.

Sector: Retail-Eating Places

Industry: Restaurants

Darden Restaurants, Inc. logo

Darden Restaurants, Inc.

NYSE:DRIConsumer Cyclical
+0.40%$213.25
AH Close$213.25+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$24.13B
Float113.38M
O/S113.14M
Inst Own98.8%
Div Yield2.93%
Dilution
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$24.13B
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership98.80%

based on 113.14M shares outstanding

SectorConsumer Cyclical
IndustryRestaurants
ExchangeNYSE
CountryUSUS
IPO DateMay 9, 1995
Shares Outstanding113.14M
Float113.38M
Company Overview

Darden Restaurants, Inc., through its various subsidiaries, focuses on the ownership and operation of full-service dining establishments across both the United States and Canada. As of May 29, 2022, the company's extensive portfolio comprised 1,867 directly managed restaurants. These included a significant presence from its flagship brands: 884 Olive Garden outlets, 546 LongHorn Steakhouse locations, 172 Cheddar's Scratch Kitchens, 85 Yard House venues, 62 Capital Grille branches, 45 Seasons 52 restaurants, 42 Bahama Breeze sites, 28 Eddie V's Prime Seafood establishments, and 3 Capital Burger eateries.

In addition to its owned operations, Darden also oversees 60 franchised restaurants, specifically 35 Olive Garden units, 18 LongHorn Steakhouse units, 4 Cheddar's Scratch Kitchens, 2 Capital Grille locations, and 1 Bahama Breeze restaurant.

The company, which originated in 1968, is headquartered in Orlando, Florida.

Leadership

Douglas J. Milanes

Senior Vice President & Chief Supply Chain Officer

John W. Madonna

Senior Vice President, Corporate Controller

John Wilkerson

President of Olive Garden

Laura Williamson

President of LongHorn Steakhouse

Employees

210K+

Country

US

Sector

Consumer Cyclical

Website

darden.com

Analyst Coverage
Analyst Coverage
ConsensusBuy
Price Target
No price targets available
Ratings Distribution
BUY
37
HOLD
21
SELL
1
TOTAL59
Insider Trades
InsiderTypeShares
Connelly Susan M. profile photoConnelly Susan M.Withholding/Transfer705
Martin Melvin John profile photoMartin Melvin JohnSale2.2K
Madonna John W. profile photoMadonna John W.Withholding/Transfer75
Madonna John W. profile photoMadonna John W.Withholding/Transfer510
ATKINS M SHAN profile photoATKINS M SHANGrant/Award936
Kenningham Daryl profile photoKenningham DarylGrant/Award936
Shareholders
98.8%
Institutional
(1082)
0.3%
Insiderⓘ
(21)
0.0%
5%+ Owners
(0)
0.9%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional98.8%
Insider0.3%
Unattributed (incl. retail)0.9%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 113.1M · as of 21 Sep 2026 · SEC cover page
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$169.00$229.76
$213.25(73rd percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume1.12M
847.59K today vs 1.12M avg(-24%)

30d Avg

1.12M

60d Avg

1.20M

90d Avg

1.14M

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
2.93%
Paid quarterly
Annual (LTM)
$6.24
Latest
$1.6200
Oct 9, 26
5Y Growth
+12.58%
per year
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...