Skip to main content
Signal8

BlackRock ESG Capital Allocation Term Trust (ECAT)

The BlackRock ESG Capital Allocation Term Trust is a recently established, non-diversified, closed-end managed investment vehicle that currently lacks any operational history. Its primary objective is to deliver overall returns and income, which it aims to achieve through a combination of consistent payouts, immediate profits, and sustained long-term asset appreciation. The fund's corporate headquarters are located in Wilmington, Delaware.

Industry: Asset Management

BlackRock ESG Capital Allocation Trust logo

BlackRock ESG Capital Allocation Trust

NYSE:ECATFinancial Services
-1.13%$13.09
AH Close$13.09+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$1.3B
Float98.04M
O/S99.47M
Inst Own13.9%
SI0.3%
Div Yield25.07%
Dilution
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$1.30B
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership13.86%

based on 99.47M shares outstanding

SectorFinancial Services
IndustryAsset Management
ExchangeNYSE
CountryUSUS
IPO DateSep 28, 2021
Shares Outstanding99.47M
Float98.04M
Company Overview

The BlackRock ESG Capital Allocation Term Trust is a recently established, non-diversified, closed-end managed investment vehicle that currently lacks any operational history.

Its primary objective is to deliver overall returns and income, which it aims to achieve through a combination of consistent payouts, immediate profits, and sustained long-term asset appreciation. The fund's corporate headquarters are located in Wilmington, Delaware.

Leadership

Charles Park

Chief Compliance Officer (“CCO”)

Janey Ahn

Secretary

Jay M. Fife

Treasurer

John M. Perlowski

President, Chief Executive Officer, Chief Financial Officer, Treasurer, Secretary & Trustee

Employees

--

Country

US

Sector

Financial Services

Website

blackrock.com

Analyst Coverage
No analyst coverage for this companyNo ratings, price targets, or covering firms on file.
Insider Trading
InsiderTypeShares
Saba Capital Management, L.P. profile photoSaba Capital Management, L.P.Sale24.6K
Saba Capital Management, L.P. profile photoSaba Capital Management, L.P.Sale46.6K
Saba Capital Management, L.P. profile photoSaba Capital Management, L.P.Sale26.9K
Saba Capital Management, L.P. profile photoSaba Capital Management, L.P.Sale6.9K
Saba Capital Management, L.P. profile photoSaba Capital Management, L.P.Sale36.7K
Saba Capital Management, L.P. profile photoSaba Capital Management, L.P.Sale47.9K
Shareholders
13.9%
Institutional
(79)
1.4%
Insiderⓘ
(4)
12.7%
5%+ Owners
(1)
72.1%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional13.9%
Insider1.4%
5%+ Beneficial12.7%
Unattributed (incl. retail)72.1%
Top Shareholders
NameShares%
Saba Capital Management, L.P. profile photo
Saba Capital Management, L.P.
10% Owner
21.7M21.8%
Boaz R. Weinstein logo
Boaz R. Weinstein
· joint filing· may incl. warrants· filed Sep 2026
12.6M12.7%
MORGAN STANLEY logo
MORGAN STANLEY
2.2M2.2%
Penserra Capital Management LLC logo
Penserra Capital Management LLC
1.5M1.5%
ROYAL BANK OF CANADA logo
ROYAL BANK OF CANADA
1.3M1.3%
BlackRock, Inc. profile photo
BlackRock, Inc.
Insider
1.2M1.2%
Invesco Ltd. logo
Invesco Ltd.
994.9K1.0%
COHEN & STEERS, INC. logo
COHEN & STEERS, INC.
928.6K0.9%
AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC logo
AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC
813.5K0.8%
BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ logo
BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/
786.5K0.8%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 99.5M · checked 25 Oct 2026 · market-data provider
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$12.98$16.65
$13.09(3rd percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume599.88K
585.92K today vs 599.88K avg(-2%)

30d Avg

599.88K

60d Avg

588.86K

90d Avg

561.92K

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
25.07%
Paid monthly
Annual (LTM)
$3.28
Latest
$0.2644
Dec 11, 26
5Y Growth
--
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...