Skip to main content
Signal8

ALLSPRING GLOBAL DIVIDEND OPPORTUNITY FUND (EOD)

The Wells Fargo Advantage Funds - Allspring Global Dividend Opportunity Fund functions as a closed-ended equity mutual fund that channels investments into publicly traded companies across the globe. While its inception and primary management fall under Wells Fargo Funds Management, LLC, it also benefits from the shared oversight of Crow Point Partners, LLC and Wells Capital Management Incorporated. The fund's portfolio is diversified across various industries, though it places particular importance on opportunities within the utilities, telecommunications, and energy sectors. A central tenet of its investment approach is the acquisition of dividend-paying stocks. This fund, established on March 28, 2007, is based in the United States.

Industry: Asset Management - Global

Wells Fargo Advantage Funds - Allspring Global Dividend Opportunity Fund logo

Wells Fargo Advantage Funds - Allspring Global Dividend Opportunity Fund

NYSE:EODFinancial Services
+0.64%$6.26
AH$6.26+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$269.59M
Float43.07M
O/S43.07M
Inst Own31.7%
Div Yield8.92%
Dilution
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$269.59M
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership31.69%

based on 43.07M shares outstanding

SectorFinancial Services
IndustryAsset Management - Global
ExchangeNYSE
CountryUSUS
IPO DateMar 28, 2007
Shares Outstanding43.07M
Float43.07M
Company Overview

The Wells Fargo Advantage Funds - Allspring Global Dividend Opportunity Fund functions as a closed-ended equity mutual fund that channels investments into publicly traded companies across the globe. While its inception and primary management fall under Wells Fargo Funds Management, LLC, it also benefits from the shared oversight of Crow Point Partners, LLC and Wells Capital Management Incorporated. The fund's portfolio is diversified across various industries, though it places particular importance on opportunities within the utilities, telecommunications, and energy sectors. A central tenet of its investment approach is the acquisition of dividend-paying stocks. This fund, established on March 28, 2007, is based in the United States.

Leadership

Brian S. Shlissel

Trustee

Christopher Baker

Chief Compliance Officer

James G. Polisson

Trustee

Jane A. Freeman

Trustee

Employees

--

Country

US

Sector

Financial Services

Website

wellsfargoadvantagefunds.com

Analyst Coverage
No analyst coverage for this companyNo ratings, price targets, or covering firms on file.
Insider Trades
InsiderTypeShares
SHLISSEL BRIAN S profile photoSHLISSEL BRIAN SPurchase500
Lee Christopher M profile photoLee Christopher MPurchase200
Lee Christopher M profile photoLee Christopher MPurchase3.8K
Lee Christopher M profile photoLee Christopher MPurchase10
Lee Christopher M profile photoLee Christopher MPurchase10.0K
Shareholders
31.7%
Institutional
(65)
0.1%
Insiderⓘ
(2)
4.9%
5%+ Owners
(1)
63.3%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional31.7%
Insider0.1%
5%+ Beneficial4.9%
Unattributed (incl. retail)63.3%
Top Shareholders
NameShares%
Advisors Asset Management, Inc. logo
Advisors Asset Management, Inc.
2.5M5.8%
First Trust Portfolios L.P. logo
First Trust Portfolios L.P.
· joint filing· may incl. warrants· filed Jul 2026
2.1M4.9%
Karpus Management, Inc. logo
Karpus Management, Inc.
1.6M3.8%
RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC logo
RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC
1.6M3.6%
GUGGENHEIM CAPITAL LLC logo
GUGGENHEIM CAPITAL LLC
1.5M3.5%
Morgan Stanley I.R.S. # 36-3145972 logo
Morgan Stanley I.R.S. # 36-3145972
· also on 13F· may incl. warrants· filed Nov 2024
1.4M3.1%
Invesco Ltd. logo
Invesco Ltd.
812.5K1.9%
BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ logo
BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/
714.2K1.7%
LPL Financial LLC logo
LPL Financial LLC
607.8K1.4%
CAPSTONE INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC logo
CAPSTONE INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC
485.3K1.1%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 43.1M · date not recorded · SEC EDGAR
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$5.51$6.74
$6.26(61st percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume115.20K
86.99K today vs 115.20K avg(-24%)

30d Avg

115.20K

60d Avg

112.13K

90d Avg

103.23K

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
8.92%
Paid quarterly
Annual (LTM)
$0.56
Latest
$0.1482
Sep 11, 26
5Y Growth
+1.62%
per year
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...