Skip to main content
Signal8

Eaton Vance Enhanced Equity Income Fund (EOI)

Managed by Eaton Vance Management, the Eaton Vance Enhanced Equity Income Fund operates as a closed-end equity mutual fund. Its investment mandate focuses on publicly traded companies domiciled within the United States. The fund's strategy involves allocating capital across a diverse array of sectors, targeting large and mid-sized corporations. Key to its security selection process is identifying businesses exhibiting above-average growth potential and sound financial standing, assessed against their current market valuation. Performance is gauged relative to the S&P 500 Index. Established on October 29, 2004, this U.S.-domiciled fund provides enhanced equity income.

Industry: Asset Management - Income

Eaton Vance Enhanced Equity Income Fund logo

Eaton Vance Enhanced Equity Income Fund

NYSE:EOIFinancial Services
-0.98%$19.11
AH Close$19.11+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$783.54M
Float40.78M
O/S41M
Inst Own21.9%
Div Yield8.40%
Dilution
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$783.54M
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership21.92%

based on 41.00M shares outstanding

SectorFinancial Services
IndustryAsset Management - Income
ExchangeNYSE
CountryUSUS
IPO DateOct 27, 2004
Shares Outstanding41.00M
Float40.78M
Company Overview

Managed by Eaton Vance Management, the Eaton Vance Enhanced Equity Income Fund operates as a closed-end equity mutual fund.

Its investment mandate focuses on publicly traded companies domiciled within the United States. The fund's strategy involves allocating capital across a diverse array of sectors, targeting large and mid-sized corporations. Key to its security selection process is identifying businesses exhibiting above-average growth potential and sound financial standing, assessed against their current market valuation. Performance is gauged relative to the S&P 500 Index. Established on October 29, 2004, this U.S.-domiciled fund provides enhanced equity income.

Leadership

CYNTHIA E. FROST

Trustee

DEIDRE E. WALSH

Vice President and Chief Legal Officer

GEORGE J. GORMAN

Trustee

JAMES F. KIRCHNER

Treasurer

Employees

--

Country

US

Sector

Financial Services

Website

funds.eatonvance.com

Analyst Coverage
No analyst coverage for this companyNo ratings, price targets, or covering firms on file.
Insider Trading
InsiderTypeShares
QUINTON KEITH profile photoQUINTON KEITHOther27.454
QUINTON KEITH profile photoQUINTON KEITHOther26.778
QUINTON KEITH profile photoQUINTON KEITHOther27.523
Gaffney Charles profile photoGaffney CharlesPurchase25.0K
QUINTON KEITH profile photoQUINTON KEITHOther27.516
QUINTON KEITH profile photoQUINTON KEITHOther26.512
Shareholders
21.9%
Institutional
(90)
0.1%
Insiderⓘ
(2)
0.0%
5%+ Owners
(0)
78.0%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional21.9%
Insider0.1%
Unattributed (incl. retail)78.0%
Sources: 13F, Form 4O/S: 41.0M · checked 25 Oct 2026 · market-data provider
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$18.04$21.09
$19.11(35th percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume66.46K
58.84K today vs 66.46K avg(-11%)

30d Avg

66.46K

60d Avg

64.75K

90d Avg

68.42K

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
8.40%
Paid monthly
Annual (LTM)
$1.61
Latest
$0.1338
Oct 15, 26
5Y Growth
--
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...