Skip to main content
Signal8

ETHAN ALLEN INTERIORS INC (ETD)

Ethan Allen Interiors Inc. (ETD) operates as a comprehensive home furnishings enterprise, encompassing interior design services, manufacturing, and retail sales. Its operations span across North America, including the United States, Mexico, Honduras, and Canada. The company is structured into two principal business segments: Wholesale and Retail. Its extensive product portfolio caters to various home furnishing needs, including 'case goods' like beds, dressers, tables, and entertainment units; a wide array of 'upholstery' such as sofas, recliners, and custom fabric items; and 'home accent' pieces ranging from window treatments and lighting to wall decor, area rugs, and garden furnishings. Marketed under the established Ethan Allen brand, these products are distributed through the company's own retail network, independent dealers, and its dedicated e-commerce platform, ethanallen.com. As of June 30, 2021, Ethan Allen maintained a substantial physical presence with approximately 302 design centers. Founded in 1932, the company's corporate headquarters are situated in Danbury, Connecticut.

Sector: Wood Household Furniture, (No Upholstered)

Industry: Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances

Ethan Allen Interiors Inc. logo

Ethan Allen Interiors Inc.

NYSE:ETDConsumer Cyclical
-1.64%$20.45
AH Close$20.45+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$515.43M
Float21.7M
O/S25.2M
Inst Own85.6%
SI11.9%
Div Yield23.52%
Dilution
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$515.43M
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership85.55%

based on 25.20M shares outstanding

SectorConsumer Cyclical
IndustryFurnishings, Fixtures & Appliances
ExchangeNYSE
CountryUSUS
IPO DateMar 16, 1993
Shares Outstanding25.20M
Float21.70M
Company Overview

Ethan Allen Interiors Inc. (ETD) operates as a comprehensive home furnishings enterprise, encompassing interior design services, manufacturing, and retail sales.

Its operations span across North America, including the United States, Mexico, Honduras, and Canada.

The company is structured into two principal business segments: Wholesale and Retail.

Its extensive product portfolio caters to various home furnishing needs, including 'case goods' like beds, dressers, tables, and entertainment units; a wide array of 'upholstery' such as sofas, recliners, and custom fabric items; and 'home accent' pieces ranging from window treatments and lighting to wall decor, area rugs, and garden furnishings. Marketed under the established Ethan Allen brand, these products are distributed through the company's own retail network, independent dealers, and its dedicated e-commerce platform, ethanallen.com. As of June 30, 2021, Ethan Allen maintained a substantial physical presence with approximately 302 design centers. Founded in 1932, the company's corporate headquarters are situated in Danbury, Connecticut.

Leadership

M. Farooq Kathwari

Chairman of the Board, President & Chief Executive Officer

Amy Phillips

Executive Vice President of Retail Division

Matthew J. McNulty

Chief Financial Officer, Senior Vice President & Treasurer

Douglas H. Diefenbach

Senior Vice President of Real Estate Development

Independent: 5 of 6 listed

Employees

3K+

Country

US

Sector

Consumer Cyclical

Website

ethanallen.com

Analyst Coverage
Analyst Coverage
ConsensusHold
Price Target (median, last 90d)
$22.00+7.6%
Low $22High $22
Ratings Distribution
BUY
0
HOLD
10
SELL
0
TOTAL10
Insider Trading
InsiderTypeShares
McNulty Matthew J profile photoMcNulty Matthew JOption Exercise677
KATHWARI M FAROOQ profile photoKATHWARI M FAROOQOption Exercise8.0K
Phillips Amy profile photoPhillips AmyAutomatic Sell354
Phillips Amy profile photoPhillips AmyOption Exercise990
McNulty Matthew J profile photoMcNulty Matthew JAutomatic Sell169
KATHWARI M FAROOQ profile photoKATHWARI M FAROOQAutomatic Sell7.2K
Shareholders
85.6%
Institutional
(215)
6.1%
Insiderⓘ
(8)
5.1%
5%+ Owners
(1)
3.3%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional85.6%
Insider6.1%
5%+ Beneficial5.1%
Unattributed (incl. retail)3.3%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 25.2M · checked 25 Oct 2026 · market-data provider
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$18.28$28.21
$20.45(22nd percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume439.09K
368.33K today vs 439.09K avg(-16%)

30d Avg

439.09K

60d Avg

553.05K

90d Avg

548.60K

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
23.52%
Paid quarterly
Annual (LTM)
$4.81
Latest
$3.0000
Sep 3, 26
5Y Growth
+13.98%
per year
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...