Skip to main content
Signal8

Eaton Vance Senior Income Trust (EVF)

Managed by Eaton Vance Management, the Eaton Vance Senior Income Trust operates as a closed-ended mutual fund dedicated to fixed-income investments. This trust primarily allocates capital within the United States' fixed income markets, targeting securities from companies across a wide array of sectors. Its portfolio predominantly comprises senior secured floating-rate loans. The fund's performance is benchmarked against the S&P/LSTA Leveraged Loan Index. Established on October 30, 1998, the Eaton Vance Senior Income Trust is domiciled in the United States.

Industry: Asset Management - Income

Eaton Vance Senior Income Trust logo

Eaton Vance Senior Income Trust

NYSE:EVFFinancial Services
+0.00%$4.77
AH Close$4.77+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$86.67M
Float18.16M
O/S18.17M
Inst Own28.6%
Div Yield8.80%
Dilution
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$86.67M
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership28.58%

based on 18.17M shares outstanding

SectorFinancial Services
IndustryAsset Management - Income
ExchangeNYSE
CountryUSUS
IPO DateOct 28, 1998
Shares Outstanding18.17M
Float18.16M
Company Overview

Managed by Eaton Vance Management, the Eaton Vance Senior Income Trust operates as a closed-ended mutual fund dedicated to fixed-income investments. This trust primarily allocates capital within the United States' fixed income markets, targeting securities from companies across a wide array of sectors.

Its portfolio predominantly comprises senior secured floating-rate loans. The fund's performance is benchmarked against the S&P/LSTA Leveraged Loan Index. Established on October 30, 1998, the Eaton Vance Senior Income Trust is domiciled in the United States.

Leadership

CYNTHIA E. FROST

Trustee

DEIDRE E. WALSH

Vice President and Chief Legal Officer

GEORGE J. GORMAN

Trustee

JAMES F. KIRCHNER

Treasurer and Principal Financial & Accounting Officer

Employees

--

Country

US

Sector

Financial Services

Website

funds.eatonvance.com

Analyst Coverage
No analyst coverage for this companyNo ratings, price targets, or covering firms on file.
Insider Trading
InsiderTypeShares
MORGAN STANLEY profile photoMORGAN STANLEYOther94
ROYAL BANK OF CANADA profile photoROYAL BANK OF CANADAOther118
QUINTON KEITH profile photoQUINTON KEITHOther707.239
UBS Group AG profile photoUBS Group AGOther1.0K
QUINTON KEITH profile photoQUINTON KEITHOther241.137
Shareholders
28.6%
Institutional
(57)
0.0%
Insiderⓘ
(1)
0.0%
5%+ Owners
(0)
71.4%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional28.6%
Insider0.0%
Unattributed (incl. retail)71.4%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 18.2M · checked 25 Oct 2026 · market-data provider
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$4.70$5.50
$4.77(9th percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume56.15K
69.57K today vs 56.15K avg(+24%)

30d Avg

56.15K

60d Avg

60.35K

90d Avg

57.13K

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
8.80%
Paid monthly
Annual (LTM)
$0.42
Latest
$0.0320
Oct 14, 26
5Y Growth
--
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...