Skip to main content
Signal8

Eaton Vance Municipal Income Trust (EVN)

The Eaton Vance Municipal Income Trust functions as a closed-end investment vehicle, with its management overseen by Eaton Vance Management. Its core strategy involves primarily allocating capital to high-quality municipal debt instruments. These investments are diversified across numerous public sector areas, including cogeneration, education, electric utilities, general obligations, healthcare, hospitals, housing, transportation, and nursing homes. This fund was founded in 1998 and maintains its domicile in the United States.

Industry: Asset Management - Income

Eaton Vance Municipal Income Trust logo

Eaton Vance Municipal Income Trust

NYSE:EVNFinancial Services
-0.30%$9.83
AH$9.83+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$392.44M
Float38.47M
O/S39.92M
Inst Own21.7%
SI0.2%
Div Yield6.26%
Dilution
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$392.44M
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio1055.00
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership21.71%

based on 39.92M shares outstanding

SectorFinancial Services
IndustryAsset Management - Income
ExchangeNYSE
CountryUSUS
IPO DateJan 27, 1999
Shares Outstanding39.92M
Float38.47M
Company Overview

Eaton Vance Municipal Income Trust is a close ended fixed income mutual fund launched and managed by Eaton Vance Management.

It invests in the fixed income markets. The fund invests primarily in investment grade municipal obligations of various sectors, such as cogeneration, education, electric utilities, general obligations, healthcare, hospital, housing, transportation, and nursing home. Eaton Vance Municipal Income Trust was formed in 1998 and is domiciled in United States.

Leadership

CYNTHIA E. FROST

Trustee

DEIDRE E. WALSH

Vice President and Chief Legal Officer

GEORGE J. GORMAN

Trustee

JAMES F. KIRCHNER

Treasurer

Employees

--

Country

US

Sector

Financial Services

Website

funds.eatonvance.com

Analyst Coverage
No analyst coverage for this companyNo ratings, price targets, or covering firms on file.
Insider Trades
InsiderTypeShares
Frost Cynthia profile photoFrost CynthiaSale1.8K
Frost Cynthia profile photoFrost CynthiaSale13.2K
Shareholders
21.7%
Institutional
(89)
0.0%
Insiderⓘ
(1)
0.0%
5%+ Owners
(0)
78.3%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional21.7%
Insider0.0%
Unattributed (incl. retail)78.3%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 39.9M · checked 27 Oct 2026 · market-data provider
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$9.00$11.26
$9.83(37th percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume226.90K
184.35K today vs 226.90K avg(-19%)

30d Avg

226.90K

60d Avg

162.89K

90d Avg

134.78K

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
6.26%
Paid monthly
Annual (LTM)
$0.62
Latest
$0.0513
Oct 14, 26
5Y Growth
--
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...