Skip to main content
Signal8

FLAGSTAR BANK, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION (FLG)

Flagstar Financial, Inc. serves as the holding company for Flagstar Bank, N.A., delivering a wide array of banking solutions and services throughout the United States. Its deposit portfolio features interest-bearing checking, money market, savings, and non-interest-bearing accounts, alongside retirement savings plans and certificates of deposit. The institution extends a diverse range of credit facilities, including financing for multi-family properties, commercial real estate ventures, and acquisition, development, and construction projects. Further offerings encompass commercial and industrial loans, mortgages for one-to-four family residences, specialized finance loans and leases, and warehouse lending. Additionally, Flagstar provides various consumer credit options, such as home equity lines of credit, indirect loans for boats and recreational vehicles, point-of-sale consumer financing, and overdraft facilities. Beyond traditional banking, the company offers cash management tools, a selection of non-deposit investment and insurance products, and convenient digital access through online, mobile, and telephone banking platforms. Its primary clientele consists of individual consumers, small to medium-sized businesses, and professional organizations. Established in 1859 and based in Hicksville, New York, the company recently changed its name to Flagstar Financial, Inc. in October 2024, having formerly been known as New York Community Bancorp, Inc.

Sector: Savings Institutions, Not Federally Chartered

Industry: Banks - Regional

Flagstar Financial, Inc. logo

Flagstar Financial, Inc.

NYSE:FLGFinancial Services
-9.27%$10.38
AH Close$10.40+0.20%vs close
Mkt Cap$4.31B
Float301.27M
O/S415.09M
Inst Own88.3%
SI15.6%
Div Yield0.39%
Dilution
Flagstar Financial, Inc. logoNYSE:FLG$10.38-9.27%
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$4.31B
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership88.29%

based on 415.09M shares outstanding

SectorFinancial Services
IndustryBanks - Regional
ExchangeNYSE
CountryUSUS
IPO DateNov 23, 1993
Shares Outstanding415.09M
Float301.27M
Company Overview

Flagstar Financial, Inc. serves as the holding company for Flagstar Bank, N.A., delivering a wide array of banking solutions and services throughout the United States.

Its deposit portfolio features interest-bearing checking, money market, savings, and non-interest-bearing accounts, alongside retirement savings plans and certificates of deposit. The institution extends a diverse range of credit facilities, including financing for multi-family properties, commercial real estate ventures, and acquisition, development, and construction projects. Further offerings encompass commercial and industrial loans, mortgages for one-to-four family residences, specialized finance loans and leases, and warehouse lending.

Additionally, Flagstar provides various consumer credit options, such as home equity lines of credit, indirect loans for boats and recreational vehicles, point-of-sale consumer financing, and overdraft facilities. Beyond traditional banking, the company offers cash management tools, a selection of non-deposit investment and insurance products, and convenient digital access through online, mobile, and telephone banking platforms.

Its primary clientele consists of individual consumers, small to medium-sized businesses, and professional organizations. Established in 1859 and based in Hicksville, New York, the company recently changed its name to Flagstar Financial, Inc. in October 2024, having formerly been known as New York Community Bancorp, Inc.

Leadership

Alan Frank

Chair of Audit Committee

Alessandro P. DiNello

Allen C. Puwalski

Chair

Bao Nguyen

Senior EVP, Chief Legal Officer, COO for Consumer & Retail Banking and Chief of Staff

Employees

6K+

Country

US

Sector

Financial Services

Website

flagstar.com

Analyst Coverage
Analyst Coverage
ConsensusBuy
Price Target (median, last 90d)
$17.00+63.8%
Low $17High $17
Ratings Distribution
BUY
9
HOLD
6
SELL
0
TOTAL15
Insider Trading
InsiderTypeShares
MNUCHIN STEVEN T profile photoMNUCHIN STEVEN TGrant/Award9.9K
MNUCHIN STEVEN T profile photoMNUCHIN STEVEN TOption Exercise10.4K
MNUCHIN STEVEN T profile photoMNUCHIN STEVEN TWithholding/Transfer10.4K
MNUCHIN STEVEN T profile photoMNUCHIN STEVEN TOption Exercise10.4K
MNUCHIN STEVEN T profile photoMNUCHIN STEVEN TGrant/Award13.5K
Shareholders
88.3%
Institutional
(404)
0.8%
Insiderⓘ
(18)
0.0%
5%+ Owners
(0)
10.9%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional88.3%
Insider0.8%
Unattributed (incl. retail)10.9%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 415.1M · as of 31 Jul 2026 · SEC cover page
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$10.29$15.44
$10.38(2nd percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume7.10M
24.25M today vs 7.10M avg(+242%)

30d Avg

7.10M

60d Avg

5.73M

90d Avg

5.19M

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
0.39%
Paid quarterly
Annual (LTM)
$0.04
Latest
$0.0100
Sep 4, 26
5Y Growth
-54.45%
per year
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...