Skip to main content
Signal8

GABELLI CONVERTIBLE & INCOME SECURITIES FUND INC (GCV)

The Gabelli Convertible and Income Securities Fund Inc., identified by the symbol GCV, functions as a balanced, closed-end mutual fund, initially launched by GAMCO Investors, Inc. Its operations are managed by Gabelli Funds, LLC. This fund strategically invests in both public equity and fixed-income markets. Its investment objective is to acquire shares in companies spanning a diverse array of sectors, with a primary emphasis on convertible securities, complemented by other debt and equity holdings. To evaluate its performance, the fund's portfolio is benchmarked against the Standard & Poor's 500 Index, the Barclays Government/Credit Bond Index, and the Lipper Convertible Securities Fund Average. The fund was previously known as Gabelli Convertible Securities Fund Inc. Established on December 19, 1988, it is domiciled in the United States.

Industry: Asset Management - Income

The Gabelli Convertible and Income Securities Fund Inc. logo

The Gabelli Convertible and Income Securities Fund Inc.

NYSE:GCVFinancial Services
-1.28%$3.86
AH Close$3.86+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$77.77M
Float18.81M
O/S20.15M
Inst Own20.0%
Div Yield12.44%
Dilution
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$77.77M
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership19.95%

based on 20.15M shares outstanding

SectorFinancial Services
IndustryAsset Management - Income
ExchangeNYSE
CountryUSUS
IPO DateMar 31, 1995
Shares Outstanding20.15M
Float18.81M
Company Overview

The Gabelli Convertible and Income Securities Fund Inc., identified by the symbol GCV, functions as a balanced, closed-end mutual fund, initially launched by GAMCO Investors, Inc.

Its operations are managed by Gabelli Funds, LLC. This fund strategically invests in both public equity and fixed-income markets.

Its investment objective is to acquire shares in companies spanning a diverse array of sectors, with a primary emphasis on convertible securities, complemented by other debt and equity holdings. To evaluate its performance, the fund's portfolio is benchmarked against the Standard & Poor's 500 Index, the Barclays Government/Credit Bond Index, and the Lipper Convertible Securities Fund Average. The fund was previously known as Gabelli Convertible Securities Fund Inc. Established on December 19, 1988, it is domiciled in the United States.

Leadership

Agnes Mullady

Director

Bethany A. Uhlein

Vice President and Ombudsman

Christina A. Peeney

Director

Daniel D. Harding

Director

Employees

--

Country

US

Sector

Financial Services

Website

gabelli.com

Analyst Coverage
No analyst coverage for this companyNo ratings, price targets, or covering firms on file.
Insider Trading
InsiderTypeShares
GABELLI MARIO J profile photoGABELLI MARIO JPurchase50.0K
GABELLI MARIO J profile photoGABELLI MARIO JSale3.1K
GABELLI MARIO J profile photoGABELLI MARIO JSale5.0K
GABELLI MARIO J profile photoGABELLI MARIO JSale999
GABELLI MARIO J profile photoGABELLI MARIO JSale3.0K
GABELLI MARIO J profile photoGABELLI MARIO JSale8.0K
Shareholders
20.0%
Institutional
(32)
2.5%
Insiderⓘ
(2)
0.0%
5%+ Owners
(0)
77.5%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional20.0%
Insider2.5%
Unattributed (incl. retail)77.5%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 20.1M · checked 25 Oct 2026 · market-data provider
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$3.82$4.80
$3.86(4th percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume67.86K
20.63K today vs 67.86K avg(-70%)

30d Avg

67.86K

60d Avg

49.86K

90d Avg

46.62K

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
12.44%
Paid quarterly
Annual (LTM)
$0.48
Latest
$0.1200
Sep 16, 26
5Y Growth
+0.00%
per year
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...