Skip to main content
Signal8

GABELLI MULTIMEDIA TRUST INC. (GGT)

The Gabelli Multimedia Trust Inc. is a closed-ended equity mutual fund launched by GAMCO Investors, Inc. It is managed by Gabelli Funds LLC. The fund invests in the public equity markets across the globe. It invests in stocks, convertible securities, preferred stock, options, and warrants of companies operating across global telecommunications, media, publishing, and entertainment industries. The fund also invests in companies participating in emerging technological advances in interactive services and products. It invests in stocks of companies across market capitalizations. The fund benchmarks the performance of its portfolio against the S&P 500 Index and MSCI World Free Index. It was formerly known as Gabelli Global Multimedia Trust Inc. The Gabelli Multimedia Trust Inc. was formed on November 15, 1994 and is domiciled in the United States.

Industry: Asset Management

Gabelli Multimedia Trust Inc. logo

Gabelli Multimedia Trust Inc.

NYSE:GGTFinancial Services
+1.52%$3.35
AH Close$3.36+0.30%vs close
Mkt Cap$165.61M
Float46.47M
O/S49.44M
Inst Own7.5%
SI0.8%
Div Yield26.27%
Dilution
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$165.61M
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership7.55%

based on 49.44M shares outstanding

SectorFinancial Services
IndustryAsset Management
ExchangeNYSE
CountryUSUS
IPO DateOct 11, 1994
Shares Outstanding49.44M
Float46.47M
Company Overview

The Gabelli Multimedia Trust Inc. is a closed-ended equity mutual fund launched by GAMCO Investors, Inc.

It is managed by Gabelli Funds LLC. The fund invests in the public equity markets across the globe.

It invests in stocks, convertible securities, preferred stock, options, and warrants of companies operating across global telecommunications, media, publishing, and entertainment industries. The fund also invests in companies participating in emerging technological advances in interactive services and products.

It invests in stocks of companies across market capitalizations. The fund benchmarks the performance of its portfolio against the S&P 500 Index and MSCI World Free Index.

It was formerly known as Gabelli Global Multimedia Trust Inc. The Gabelli Multimedia Trust Inc. was formed on November 15, 1994 and is domiciled in the United States.

Leadership

Carter W. Austin

Senior Vice President

Christopher J. Marangi

Portfolio Manager

Daniel E. Zucchi

Director

John C. Ball

President, Treasurer, and Principal Financial and Accounting Officer

Employees

--

Country

US

Sector

Financial Services

Website

gabelli.com

Analyst Coverage
No analyst coverage for this companyNo ratings, price targets, or covering firms on file.
Insider Trading
InsiderTypeShares
GABELLI MARIO J profile photoGABELLI MARIO JPurchase25.0K
BOGAN ELIZABETH C profile photoBOGAN ELIZABETH CPurchase2.7K
GABELLI MARIO J profile photoGABELLI MARIO JSale9.0K
GABELLI MARIO J profile photoGABELLI MARIO JSale9.0K
GABELLI MARIO J profile photoGABELLI MARIO JSale2.0K
GABELLI MARIO J profile photoGABELLI MARIO JSale9.0K
Shareholders
7.5%
Institutional
(46)
0.0%
Insiderⓘ
(1)
0.0%
5%+ Owners
(0)
92.4%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional7.5%
Insider0.0%
Unattributed (incl. retail)92.4%
Top Shareholders
NameShares%
GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL logo
GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL
1.3M2.5%
GGCP, INC. logo
GGCP, INC.
· also on 13F· joint filing· may incl. warrants· filed Sep 2026
1.2M2.3%
GABELLI MARIO J profile photo
GABELLI MARIO J
Director
1.0M2.1%
Kestra Advisory Services, LLC logo
Kestra Advisory Services, LLC
638.6K1.3%
GABELLI & Co INVESTMENT ADVISERS, INC. logo
GABELLI & Co INVESTMENT ADVISERS, INC.
432.6K0.9%
Advisory Solutions Group, LLC logo
Advisory Solutions Group, LLC
156.0K0.3%
Live Oak Private Wealth LLC logo
Live Oak Private Wealth LLC
134.9K0.3%
LANDSCAPE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. logo
LANDSCAPE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C.
121.7K0.2%
Baird Financial Group, Inc. logo
Baird Financial Group, Inc.
110.8K0.2%
ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC logo
ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC
106.6K0.2%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 49.4M · checked 25 Oct 2026 · market-data provider
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$3.75$4.41
$3.35(0th percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume470.75K
365.69K today vs 470.75K avg(-22%)

30d Avg

470.75K

60d Avg

442.04K

90d Avg

397.79K

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
26.27%
Paid monthly
Annual (LTM)
$0.88
Latest
$0.0800
Dec 11, 26
5Y Growth
--
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...