Skip to main content
Signal8

PGIM Global High Yield Fund, Inc. (GHY)

PGIM Global Short Duration High Yield Fund, Inc. is a closed ended fixed income mutual fund launched and managed by PGIM Investments LLC. The fund is co-managed by PGIM Fixed Income. It invests in fixed income markets across the globe. The fund primarily invests in high yield fixed income instruments of varying maturities that are rated Ba1 or lower by Moody's Investors Service, Inc. or BB+ or lower by Standard & Poor's Ratings Services. It seeks to maintain a weighted average maturity of five years or less. PGIM Global Short Duration High Yield Fund, Inc. was formed on December 26, 2012 and is domiciled in the United States.

Industry: Asset Management

PGIM Global High Yield Fund, Inc. logo

PGIM Global High Yield Fund, Inc.

NYSE:GHYFinancial Services
-0.28%$10.69
AH Close$10.69+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$437.87M
Float40.92M
O/S40.96M
Inst Own27.9%
Div Yield11.79%
Dilution
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$437.87M
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership27.92%

based on 40.96M shares outstanding

SectorFinancial Services
IndustryAsset Management
ExchangeNYSE
CountryUSUS
IPO DateDec 24, 2012
Shares Outstanding40.96M
Float40.92M
Company Overview

PGIM Global Short Duration High Yield Fund, Inc. is a closed ended fixed income mutual fund launched and managed by PGIM Investments LLC. The fund is co-managed by PGIM Fixed Income.

It invests in fixed income markets across the globe. The fund primarily invests in high yield fixed income instruments of varying maturities that are rated Ba1 or lower by Moody's Investors Service, Inc. or BB+ or lower by Standard & Poor's Ratings Services.

It seeks to maintain a weighted average maturity of five years or less. PGIM Global Short Duration High Yield Fund, Inc. was formed on December 26, 2012 and is domiciled in the United States.

Leadership

Andrew R. French

Assistant Secretary

Barry H. Evans

Board Member

Brian K Reid

Board Member

Christian J. Kelly

Chief Financial Officer

Employees

--

Country

US

Sector

Financial Services

Website

pgim.com

Analyst Coverage
No analyst coverage for this companyNo ratings, price targets, or covering firms on file.
Insider Trading
InsiderTypeShares
Reid Brian profile photoReid BrianSale4.7K
Evans Barry H profile photoEvans Barry HSale26.4K
Cignarella Robert profile photoCignarella RobertPurchase9.2K
Evans Barry H profile photoEvans Barry HSale41.9K
Shareholders
27.9%
Institutional
(89)
0.1%
Insiderⓘ
(2)
0.0%
5%+ Owners
(0)
72.0%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional27.9%
Insider0.1%
Unattributed (incl. retail)72.0%
Top Shareholders
NameShares%
First Trust Portfolios L.P. logo
First Trust Portfolios L.P.
· also on 13F· joint filing· may incl. warrants· filed Jul 2026
8.5M20.7%
MORGAN STANLEY logo
MORGAN STANLEY
2.2M5.3%
Morgan Stanley logo
Morgan Stanley
· also on 13F· may incl. warrants· filed May 2025
2.0M5.0%
Penserra Capital Management LLC logo
Penserra Capital Management LLC
675.0K1.6%
LPL Financial LLC logo
LPL Financial LLC
626.7K1.5%
COHEN & STEERS, INC. logo
COHEN & STEERS, INC.
594.7K1.5%
Advisors Asset Management, Inc. logo
Advisors Asset Management, Inc.
554.0K1.4%
Invesco Ltd. logo
Invesco Ltd.
550.4K1.3%
GUGGENHEIM CAPITAL LLC logo
GUGGENHEIM CAPITAL LLC
549.4K1.3%
ROYAL BANK OF CANADA logo
ROYAL BANK OF CANADA
524.6K1.3%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 41.0M · date not recorded · SEC EDGAR
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$10.57$12.96
$10.69(5th percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume198.01K
177.46K today vs 198.01K avg(-10%)

30d Avg

198.01K

60d Avg

192.65K

90d Avg

178.94K

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
11.79%
Paid monthly
Annual (LTM)
$1.26
Latest
$0.1050
Nov 12, 26
5Y Growth
--
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...