Skip to main content
Signal8

Granite Ridge Resources, Inc. (GRNT)

Granite Ridge Resources, Inc. operates as an energy company. It owns assets in six prolific unconventional basins across the United States. The company is based in Dallas, Texas.

Sector: Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas

Industry: Oil & Gas Exploration & Production

Granite Ridge Resources, Inc logo

Granite Ridge Resources, Inc

NYSE:GRNTEnergy
+0.85%$5.91
AH Close$5.91+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$779.53M
Float57.15M
O/S131.9M
Inst Own86.4%
Div Yield7.45%
Dilution
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$779.53M
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership86.35%

based on 131.90M shares outstanding

SectorEnergy
IndustryOil & Gas Exploration & Production
ExchangeNYSE
CountryUSUS
IPO DateNov 6, 2020
Shares Outstanding131.90M
Float57.15M
Company Overview

Granite Ridge Resources, Inc. oversees private investment funds, strategically directing capital towards prominent oil and natural gas formations such as the Midland, Delaware, Bakken, Eagle Ford, DJ, and Haynesville.

Its core business involves the exploration and production of hydrocarbon resources.

The company's headquarters are situated in Dallas, Texas.

Leadership

Griffin Perry

Director and Co-Chairman of the Board

Kimberly A. Weimer

Chief Accounting Officer

Kirk Lazarine

Director

Matthew Miller

Director and Co-Chairman of the Board

Employees

3

Country

US

Sector

Energy

Website

graniteridge.com

Analyst Coverage
Analyst Coverage
ConsensusHold
Price Target
No price targets available
Ratings Distribution
BUY
1
HOLD
2
SELL
0
TOTAL3
Insider Trades
InsiderTypeShares
Miller Matthew Reade profile photoMiller Matthew ReadeGrant/Award4.3K
Cocke John profile photoCocke JohnGrant/Award1.0K
Adams Jonathan Anson profile photoAdams Jonathan AnsonGrant/Award2.0K
Miller Matthew Reade profile photoMiller Matthew ReadePurchase10.0K
Kettler Ronald Kyle profile photoKettler Ronald KylePurchase6.0K
MCCARTNEY JOHN profile photoMCCARTNEY JOHNPurchase5.0K
Shareholders
86.4%
Institutional
(171)
3.4%
Insiderⓘ
(11)
39.2%
5%+ Owners
(1)
-
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional86.4%
Insider3.4%
5%+ Beneficial39.2%
Top Shareholders
NameShares%
Grey Rock Energy Management, LLC logo
Grey Rock Energy Management, LLC
55.3M41.9%
GREP GP III, LLC logo
GREP GP III, LLC
· joint filing· may incl. warrants· reaffirmed Form 4 Oct 2026
51.6M39.2%
HAMILTON LANE ADVISORS LLC logo
HAMILTON LANE ADVISORS LLC
9.1M6.9%
Hamilton Lane Advisors, L.L.C. logo
Hamilton Lane Advisors, L.L.C.
· also on 13F· joint filing· may incl. warrants· filed Sep 2026
6.8M5.1%
Utah Retirement Systems logo
Utah Retirement Systems
5.2M4.0%
BlackRock, Inc. logo
BlackRock, Inc.
5.0M3.8%
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP logo
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP
3.9M3.0%
AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC logo
AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC
3.1M2.4%
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC logo
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC
3.1M2.3%
Georgetown University logo
Georgetown University
3.1M2.3%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 131.9M · as of 3 Aug 2026 · SEC cover page
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$4.18$6.14
$5.91(88th percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume1.33M
908.41K today vs 1.33M avg(-32%)

30d Avg

1.33M

60d Avg

1.50M

90d Avg

1.28M

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
7.45%
Paid quarterly
Annual (LTM)
$0.44
Latest
$0.1100
Aug 28, 26
5Y Growth
--
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...