Skip to main content
Signal8

abrdn Healthcare Investors (HQH)

Abrdn Healthcare Investors is a closed-ended equity mutual fund launched and managed by abrdn Inc. The fund invests in public equity markets across the globe. It seeks to invest in stocks of companies operating in the healthcare sector, including the biotechnology, medical devices, and pharmaceuticals industries. The fund primarily invests in growth stocks of small cap companies. It employs fundamental analysis with a focus on factors such as current or anticipated market position for services or products, experienced business management, recognized technological expertise, and the ability either to generate funds internally to finance growth or to secure outside sources of capital to create its portfolio. The fund benchmarks the performance of its portfolio against the NASDAQ Biotechnology Index, the S&P 500 Index, and the S&P 1500 Healthcare Index. Abrdn Healthcare Investors was formed on October 31, 1986 and is domiciled in the United States.

Industry: Asset Management

Abrdn Healthcare Investors logo

Abrdn Healthcare Investors

NYSE:HQHFinancial Services
-0.69%$20.27
AH Close$20.27+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$1.16B
Float57.19M
O/S57.19M
Inst Own23.5%
Div Yield12.19%
Dilution
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$1.16B
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership23.48%

based on 57.19M shares outstanding

SectorFinancial Services
IndustryAsset Management
ExchangeNYSE
CountryUSUS
IPO Date-
Shares Outstanding57.19M
Float57.19M
Company Overview

Abrdn Healthcare Investors is a closed-ended equity mutual fund launched and managed by abrdn Inc. The fund invests in public equity markets across the globe.

It seeks to invest in stocks of companies operating in the healthcare sector, including the biotechnology, medical devices, and pharmaceuticals industries. The fund primarily invests in growth stocks of small cap companies.

It employs fundamental analysis with a focus on factors such as current or anticipated market position for services or products, experienced business management, recognized technological expertise, and the ability either to generate funds internally to finance growth or to secure outside sources of capital to create its portfolio. The fund benchmarks the performance of its portfolio against the NASDAQ Biotechnology Index, the S&P 500 Index, and the S&P 1500 Healthcare Index. Abrdn Healthcare Investors was formed on October 31, 1986 and is domiciled in the United States.

Leadership

Alan Goodson

Executive Director and Head of Product & Client Solutions—Americas

Ashton Wilson

Vice President of the Funds

Ben Ritchie

Vice President of the Funds

Christian Pittard

Class A Trustee; Class C Trustee; Vice President of each Fund

Employees

--

Country

US

Sector

Financial Services

Website

teklacap.com

Analyst Coverage
No analyst coverage for this companyNo ratings, price targets, or covering firms on file.
Insider Trading
InsiderTypeShares
Goodson Alan R profile photoGoodson Alan RSale242.01
Mahai Chris LaVictoire profile photoMahai Chris LaVictoirePurchase501
Shareholders
23.5%
Institutional
(129)
0.0%
Insiderⓘ
(1)
0.0%
5%+ Owners
(0)
76.5%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional23.5%
Insider0.0%
Unattributed (incl. retail)76.5%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 57.2M · date not recorded · SEC EDGAR
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$17.14$24.85
$20.27(41st percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume199.47K
135.37K today vs 199.47K avg(-32%)

30d Avg

199.47K

60d Avg

164.07K

90d Avg

184.11K

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
12.19%
Paid quarterly
Annual (LTM)
$2.47
Latest
$0.6600
Aug 24, 26
5Y Growth
+3.70%
per year
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...