Skip to main content
Signal8

HomeTrust Bancshares, Inc. (HTB)

HomeTrust Bancshares, Inc. serves as the holding company for HomeTrust Bank, providing a comprehensive array of retail and commercial banking products and services. Its deposit offerings include savings, money market, and demand accounts, along with certificates of deposit, catering to individuals, businesses, and nonprofit organizations. The company's lending activities encompass various retail consumer loans, such as financing for one-to-four-family real estate, home equity lines of credit, construction and land/lot acquisition, indirect auto loans, and general consumer credit. For commercial clients, it offers loans for commercial real estate, construction and development, and industrial purposes. Additionally, the company provides specialized financial services like Small Business Administration loans, equipment finance leases, indirect automobile loans, and municipal leases, alongside cash management and online/mobile banking capabilities. As of June 30, 2021, HomeTrust Bancshares, Inc. managed 41 branches spread across North Carolina, Upstate South Carolina, East Tennessee, and Southwest Virginia. The company was established in 1926 and maintains its principal office in Asheville, North Carolina.

Sector: Savings Institution, Federally Chartered

Industry: Banks - Regional

HomeTrust Bancshares, Inc. logo

HomeTrust Bancshares, Inc.

NYSE:HTBFinancial Services
-0.04%$48.10
AH Close$48.10+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$802.94M
Float14.85M
O/S16.69M
Inst Own61.9%
SI9.5%
Div Yield1.16%
Dilution
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$802.94M
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio12.22
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership61.90%

based on 16.69M shares outstanding

SectorFinancial Services
IndustryBanks - Regional
ExchangeNYSE
CountryUSUS
IPO DateDec 27, 2011
Shares Outstanding16.69M
Float14.85M
Company Overview

HomeTrust Bancshares, Inc. operates as the bank holding company for HomeTrust Bank that provides a range of retail and commercial banking products and services.

Its deposit products include savings, money market, and demand accounts, as well as certificates of deposit for individuals, businesses, and nonprofit organizations.

The company's loan portfolio comprises retail consumer loans, such as one-to-four-family real estate lending, home equity lines of credit, construction and land/lots, indirect auto finance, and consumer lending; and commercial loans that include commercial real estate, construction and development, and commercial and industrial loans.

It also provides small business administration loans, equipment finance leases, indirect automobile loans, and municipal leases; and cash management and online/mobile banking services. As of June 30, 2021, the company operated 41 offices in North Carolina, Upstate South Carolina, East Tennessee, and Southwest Virginia. HomeTrust Bancshares, Inc. was founded in 1926 and is headquartered in Asheville, North Carolina.

Leadership

Bonnie V. Hancock

Director

C. Hunter Westbrook

Chief Executive Officer, President & Vice Chairperson of the Board

Dwight L. Jacobs

Director

Jesse J. Cureton

Director

Employees

539

Country

US

Sector

Financial Services

Website

htb.com

Analyst Coverage
Analyst Coverage
ConsensusBuy
Price Target (median, last 90d)
$57.00+18.5%
Low $57High $57
Ratings Distribution
BUY
2
HOLD
1
SELL
0
TOTAL3
Insider Trading
InsiderTypeShares
KENDALL LAURA C profile photoKENDALL LAURA CSale10.0K
KENDALL LAURA C profile photoKENDALL LAURA COption Exercise10.0K
KENDALL LAURA C profile photoKENDALL LAURA COption Exercise10.0K
Lowe Rebekah M. profile photoLowe Rebekah M.Automatic Sell297
HANCOCK BONNIE V profile photoHANCOCK BONNIE VGrant/Award867
KENDALL LAURA C profile photoKENDALL LAURA CGrant/Award867
Shareholders
61.9%
Institutional
(172)
3.6%
Insiderⓘ
(18)
5.5%
5%+ Owners
(1)
of which 5.5% rests on schedules older than 24 months (1 holder)
29.0%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional61.9%
Insider3.6%
5%+ Beneficial5.5%
Unattributed (incl. retail)29.0%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 16.7M · as of 30 Jul 2026 · SEC cover page
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$38.69$52.50
$48.10(68th percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume149.37K
136.21K today vs 149.37K avg(-9%)

30d Avg

149.37K

60d Avg

188.25K

90d Avg

194.69K

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
1.16%
Paid quarterly
Annual (LTM)
$0.56
Latest
$0.1500
Nov 12, 26
5Y Growth
+11.84%
per year
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...