Skip to main content
Signal8

HUBBELL INC (HUBB)

Hubbell, Inc. engages in the designing, manufacturing, and sale of electrical and electronic products for non-residential and residential construction, industrial, and utility applications. It operates through the Electrical Solutions and Utility Solutions segments. The Electrical Solutions segment manufactures and sells wiring and electrical, lighting fixtures, and controls for indoor and outdoor applications as well as specialty lighting and communications products. The Utility Solutions segment is involved in the design, manufacture, and sale of electrical distribution, transmission, substation, and telecommunications products. The company was founded by Harvey Hubbell II in 1888 and is headquartered in Shelton, CT.

Sector: Electronic Components & Accessories

Industry: Electrical Equipment & Parts

Hubbell Inc logo

Hubbell Inc

NYSE:HUBBIndustrials
+0.52%$448.10
AH Close$448.10+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$23.67B
Float52.67M
O/S52.83M
Inst Own96.1%
Div Yield1.27%
Dilution
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$23.67B
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership96.08%

based on 52.83M shares outstanding

SectorIndustrials
IndustryElectrical Equipment & Parts
ExchangeNYSE
CountryUSUS
IPO Date-
Shares Outstanding52.83M
Float52.67M
Company Overview

Hubbell Incorporated, together with its subsidiaries, manufactures and sells electrical and utility solutions in the United States and internationally.

It operates through two segments, Electrical Solutions and Utility Solutions. The Utility Solution segment offers critical components that allow the grid to transmit and distribute energy, as well as the communications and controls technologies, including utility transmission and distribution components, such as arresters, insulators, connectors, anchors, bushings, enclosures, cutouts, and switches; and solutions that serve the edge of the utility infrastructure comprising smart meters, communications systems, and protection and control devices.

It sells its products under various brands and/or trademarks to the electrical distribution, substation and transmission markets, as well as markets for grid protection and controls, utility meters and advanced metering infrastructure and telcom and gas distribution markets. The Electrical Solution segment offers standard and special application wiring device products, rough-in electrical products, connector and grounding products, and other electrical equipment for use in industrial, commercial, and institutional facilities by electrical contractors, maintenance personnel, electricians, utilities, and telecommunications companies.

It also designs and manufactures various industrial controls, and communication systems for use in the non-residential and industrial markets, as well as in the oil and gas, and mining industries. This segment sells its products through electrical and industrial distributors, home centers, retail and hardware outlets, and residential product-oriented internet sites; and special application products primarily through wholesale distributors to contractors, industrial customers, and original equipment manufacturers.

The company was founded in 1888 and is headquartered in Shelton, Connecticut.

Leadership

Gerben W. Bakker

President, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman

MR. GREGORY A. GUMBS

President of Hubbell Utility Solutions Segment

MR. MARK E. MIKES

President of Hubbell Electrical Solutions Segment

MS. KATHERINE A. LANE

Executive Vice President, General Counsel and Secretary

Employees

18K+

Country

US

Sector

Industrials

Website

hubbell.com

Analyst Coverage
Analyst Coverage
ConsensusHold
Price Target
No price targets available
Ratings Distribution
BUY
7
HOLD
9
SELL
1
TOTAL17
Insider Trading
InsiderTypeShares
Mikes Mark Eugene profile photoMikes Mark EugeneGrant/Award4.3K
Mikes Mark Eugene profile photoMikes Mark EugeneGrant/Award1.1K
LIND BONNIE CRUICKSHANK profile photoLIND BONNIE CRUICKSHANKGrant/Award65.997
Guzzi Anthony profile photoGuzzi AnthonyGrant/Award76.752
KEATING NEAL J. profile photoKEATING NEAL J.Grant/Award31.776
DEL NERO JONATHAN M. profile photoDEL NERO JONATHAN M.Sale547
Shareholders
96.1%
Institutional
(1015)
0.4%
Insiderⓘ
(14)
0.0%
5%+ Owners
(0)
3.6%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional96.1%
Insider0.4%
Unattributed (incl. retail)3.6%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 52.8M · checked 25 Oct 2026 · market-data provider
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$403.82$565.50
$448.10(27th percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume522.19K
500.66K today vs 522.19K avg(-4%)

30d Avg

522.19K

60d Avg

499.30K

90d Avg

527.54K

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
1.27%
Paid quarterly
Annual (LTM)
$5.68
Latest
$1.4200
Aug 31, 26
5Y Growth
+7.70%
per year
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...