Skip to main content
Signal8

BLACKROCK CORPORATE HIGH YIELD FUND, INC. (HYT)

The BlackRock Corporate High Yield Fund, Inc. operates as a closed-end mutual fund with a focus on fixed income instruments. Managed by BlackRock Advisors, LLC, its investment strategy spans global fixed income markets. The fund primarily builds its portfolio with bonds issued by companies from a diverse range of sectors. A significant portion of its holdings consists of debt instruments rated Ba or lower by Moody's Investors Service, Inc., or BB or lower by Standard & Poor's Corporation, signifying a high-yield, below-investment-grade focus. Its mandate includes seeking out both domestic and international high-yield securities, such as corporate bonds, corporate loans, convertible debt, and preferred stocks, all characterized as below investment grade quality. Founded on May 30, 2003, this U.S.-domiciled fund was previously known as BlackRock Corporate High Yield Fund VI, Inc.

Industry: Asset Management

BlackRock Corporate High Yield Fund, Inc. logo

BlackRock Corporate High Yield Fund, Inc.

NYSE:HYTFinancial Services
-0.13%$7.72
AH Close$7.72+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$1.51B
Float195.52M
O/S195.66M
Inst Own25.7%
Div Yield12.11%
Dilution
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$1.51B
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership25.70%

based on 195.66M shares outstanding

SectorFinancial Services
IndustryAsset Management
ExchangeNYSE
CountryUSUS
IPO DateMay 29, 2003
Shares Outstanding195.66M
Float195.52M
Company Overview

The BlackRock Corporate High Yield Fund, Inc. operates as a closed-end mutual fund with a focus on fixed income instruments. Managed by BlackRock Advisors, LLC, its investment strategy spans global fixed income markets. The fund primarily builds its portfolio with bonds issued by companies from a diverse range of sectors. A significant portion of its holdings consists of debt instruments rated Ba or lower by Moody's Investors Service, Inc., or BB or lower by Standard & Poor's Corporation, signifying a high-yield, below-investment-grade focus.

Its mandate includes seeking out both domestic and international high-yield securities, such as corporate bonds, corporate loans, convertible debt, and preferred stocks, all characterized as below investment grade quality. Founded on May 30, 2003, this U.S.-domiciled fund was previously known as BlackRock Corporate High Yield Fund VI, Inc.

Leadership

Aaron Wasserman

Chief Compliance Officer (“CCO”)

Janey Ahn

Secretary

Jay M. Fife

Treasurer

John M. Perlowski

Director/ Trustee, President and Chief Executive Officer

Employees

--

Country

US

Sector

Financial Services

Website

blackrock.com

Analyst Coverage
No analyst coverage for this companyNo ratings, price targets, or covering firms on file.
Insider Trading
InsiderTypeShares
Delbos David profile photoDelbos DavidPurchase100.0K
Delbos David profile photoDelbos DavidOption Exercise36.3K
Garfin Mitchell profile photoGarfin MitchellOption Exercise10.1K
Garfin Mitchell profile photoGarfin MitchellOption Exercise15.7K
Delbos David profile photoDelbos DavidOption Exercise24.6K
Delbos David profile photoDelbos DavidOption Exercise60.8K
Shareholders
25.7%
Institutional
(204)
0.1%
Insiderⓘ
(2)
0.0%
5%+ Owners
(0)
74.2%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional25.7%
Insider0.1%
Unattributed (incl. retail)74.2%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 195.7M · checked 25 Oct 2026 · market-data provider
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$7.62$9.55
$7.72(5th percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume1.06M
889.28K today vs 1.06M avg(-16%)

30d Avg

1.06M

60d Avg

1.06M

90d Avg

982.42K

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
12.11%
Paid monthly
Annual (LTM)
$0.93
Latest
$0.0779
Dec 11, 26
5Y Growth
--
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...