Skip to main content
Signal8

IDT CORP (IDT)

IDT Corporation, established in 1990 and headquartered in Newark, New Jersey, is a global enterprise actively involved in the communications and payment sectors. The company's diverse operations are organized into three main divisions: Fintech, net2phone-UCaaS (Unified Communications as a Service), and Traditional Communications. The Fintech segment delivers international money transfer and related payment services through its BOSS Revolution brand. It also supports national retailers with its NRS brand, providing point-of-sale network solutions that encompass payment processing, digital advertising, transaction data analysis, and various auxiliary services. The net2phone-UCaaS division supplies cloud-based unified communication services for businesses, known as net2phone-UCaaS, and offers cable telephony services, both under the net2phone brand. Lastly, the Traditional Communications segment encompasses several distinct offerings. These include Mobile Top-Up, which allows customers to send airtime, messaging, and data bundles to mobile accounts both domestically and internationally; BOSS Revolution Calling, an international long-distance telephony service; and Carrier Services, functioning as a wholesale provider of international voice and SMS termination and outsourced traffic management for telecommunication companies. This segment also features net2phone-Platform Services, which provide telephony infrastructure to cable operators and other partners, alongside various smaller communication and payment products.

Sector: Telephone Communications (No Radiotelephone)

Industry: Telecommunications Services

IDT Corporation logo

IDT Corporation

NYSE:IDTCommunication Services
-1.46%$82.47
AH Close$82.47+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$2.05B
Float20.1M
O/S24.84M
Inst Own55.5%
SI3.7%
Div Yield0.33%
Dilution
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$2.05B
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio14.63
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership55.49%

based on 24.84M shares outstanding

SectorCommunication Services
IndustryTelecommunications Services
ExchangeNYSE
CountryUSUS
IPO DateMay 16, 2001
Shares Outstanding24.84M
Float20.10M
Company Overview

IDT Corporation operates in the communications and payment industries in the United States and internationally.

The company operates through three segments: Fintech; net2phone-UCaaS (Unified Communications as a Service); and Traditional Communications. The Fintech segment offers international money remittance and related value/payment transfer services under the BOSS Revolution brand name; national retail solutions, such as point of sale network providing payment processing, digital advertising, transaction data, and ancillary services under the NRS brand name. The net2phone-UCaaS segment provides net2phone-UCaaS, a cloud communications service for businesses; and cable telephony services under the net2phone brand name. The Traditional Communications segment, which include Mobile Top-Up, that enables customers to transfer airtime and bundles of airtime, messaging, and data to international and domestic mobile accounts; BOSS Revolution Calling, an international long-distance calling service; Carrier Services, a wholesale provider of international voice and SMS termination, and outsourced traffic management solutions to telecoms; and net2phone-Platform Services, which offer telephony services to cable operators and others, as well as smaller communications and payments offerings. IDT Corporation was founded in 1990 and is headquartered in Newark, New Jersey.

Leadership

Bill Pereira

President, Chief Operating Officer, Ex-Officio (Non-Voting) Director and Named Executive Officer

David Wartell

Chief Technology Officer

Elaine S. Yatzkan

Director and Director Nominee

Eric F. Cosentino

Director and Director Nominee

Employees

2K+

Country

US

Sector

Communication Services

Website

idt.net

Analyst Coverage
Analyst Coverage
ConsensusBuy
Price Target
No price targets available
Ratings Distribution
BUY
1
HOLD
1
SELL
0
TOTAL2
Insider Trading
InsiderTypeShares
FISCHER MARCELO profile photoFISCHER MARCELOSale4.5K
FISCHER MARCELO profile photoFISCHER MARCELOOption Exercise4.3K
FISCHER MARCELO profile photoFISCHER MARCELOOption Exercise10.4K
SILBERMAN MITCH profile photoSILBERMAN MITCHOption Exercise1.7K
SHEA NADINE profile photoSHEA NADINESale600
SILBERMAN MITCH profile photoSILBERMAN MITCHOption Exercise3.5K
Shareholders
55.5%
Institutional
(196)
1.2%
Insiderⓘ
(10)
0.0%
5%+ Owners
(0)
43.3%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional55.5%
Insider1.2%
Unattributed (incl. retail)43.3%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 24.8M · checked 25 Oct 2026 · market-data provider
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$45.72$71.12
$82.47(100th percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume342.15K
151.67K today vs 342.15K avg(-56%)

30d Avg

342.15K

60d Avg

298.09K

90d Avg

254.19K

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
0.33%
Paid quarterly
Annual (LTM)
$0.27
Latest
$0.0700
Oct 5, 26
5Y Growth
--
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...