Skip to main content
Signal8

Western Asset Investment Grade Opportunity Trust Inc. (IGI)

The Western Asset Investment Grade Defined Opportunity Trust Inc. operates as a closed-end mutual fund concentrating on fixed income, initially established and overseen by Legg Mason Partners Fund Advisor, LLC. Its management is shared among several entities, including Western Asset Management Company, Western Asset Management Company Pte. Ltd, Western Asset Management Company Ltd., and Western Asset Management Company Limited. This U.S.-domiciled trust, formed on June 26, 2009, allocates its capital specifically within the fixed income markets of the United States. Its investment objective is to acquire securities from companies spanning a broad range of diversified sectors, with a primary focus on investment-grade corporate debt instruments possessing various maturity dates. All investment decisions are informed by the fund's proprietary in-house research. The trust is scheduled to liquidate on or around December 2, 2024.

Industry: Asset Management

Western Asset Investment Grade Defined Opportunity Trust Inc. logo

Western Asset Investment Grade Defined Opportunity Trust Inc.

NYSE:IGIFinancial Services
-0.43%$15.24
AH Close$15.24+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$91.37M
Float5.99M
O/S5.99M
Inst Own44.6%
Div Yield5.59%
Dilution
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$91.37M
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership44.61%

based on 5.99M shares outstanding

SectorFinancial Services
IndustryAsset Management
ExchangeNYSE
CountryUSUS
IPO DateJul 1, 2009
Shares Outstanding5.99M
Float5.99M
Company Overview

The Western Asset Investment Grade Defined Opportunity Trust Inc. operates as a closed-end mutual fund concentrating on fixed income, initially established and overseen by Legg Mason Partners Fund Advisor, LLC.

Its management is shared among several entities, including Western Asset Management Company, Western Asset Management Company Pte. Ltd, Western Asset Management Company Ltd., and Western Asset Management Company Limited. This U.S.-domiciled trust, formed on June 26, 2009, allocates its capital specifically within the fixed income markets of the United States.

Its investment objective is to acquire securities from companies spanning a broad range of diversified sectors, with a primary focus on investment-grade corporate debt instruments possessing various maturity dates. All investment decisions are informed by the fund's proprietary in-house research. The trust is scheduled to liquidate on or around December 2, 2024.

Leadership

Anthony Grillo

Director

Carol L. Colman

Director

Christopher Berarducci

Treasurer and Principal Financial Officer

Eileen A. Kamerick

Chief Executive Officer

Employees

--

Country

US

Sector

Financial Services

Website

individualinvestor.myleggmason.com

Analyst Coverage
No analyst coverage for this companyNo ratings, price targets, or covering firms on file.
Insider Trading
InsiderTypeShares
GRILLO ANTHONY profile photoGRILLO ANTHONYPurchase700
Shareholders
44.6%
Institutional
(26)
0.0%
Insiderⓘ
(1)
0.0%
5%+ Owners
(0)
55.4%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional44.6%
Insider0.0%
Unattributed (incl. retail)55.4%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 6.0M · checked 25 Oct 2026 · market-data provider
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$15.08$16.93
$15.24(9th percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume11.36K
18.26K today vs 11.36K avg(+61%)

30d Avg

11.36K

60d Avg

17.00K

90d Avg

14.56K

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
5.59%
Paid monthly
Annual (LTM)
$0.85
Latest
$0.0710
Nov 20, 26
5Y Growth
--
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...