Skip to main content
Signal8

INSTEEL INDUSTRIES INC (IIIN)

Insteel Industries, Inc., along with its various subsidiaries, focuses on the manufacturing and commercialization of steel wire reinforcement products specifically for concrete construction applications. The company's primary offerings include prestressed concrete strand (PC strand) and welded wire reinforcement (WWR). Its PC strand is a distinctive seven-wire product designed to introduce compression into precast concrete elements and structures. This strengthens various constructions, such as bridges, parking garages, commercial buildings, and other concrete infrastructure. Additionally, Insteel supplies an engineered welded wire reinforcement (WWR) product utilized in both non-residential and residential construction endeavors. This WWR product line encompasses several types: Engineered structural mesh: A custom-made solution that functions as the main reinforcement for concrete elements and structures, often serving as an alternative to conventional hot-rolled rebar. Concrete pipe reinforcement: Another tailored product, engineered for primary reinforcement in concrete pipes, box culverts, and precast manholes, vital for drainage and sewage systems, water treatment facilities, and related utility applications. Standard welded wire reinforcement: A secondary reinforcement material aimed at preventing cracks in residential and light commercial settings, including driveways, sidewalks, and various slab-on-grade applications. Insteel distributes its products through a network of sales representatives to a diverse customer base, including concrete product manufacturers, rebar fabricators, distributors, and contractors. Its principal markets are located across the United States, Canada, Mexico, and extending into Central and South America. Founded in 1953, Insteel Industries, Inc. is headquartered in Mount Airy, North Carolina.

Sector: Steel Works, Blast Furnaces & Rolling & Finishing Mills

Industry: Manufacturing - Metal Fabrication

Insteel Industries, Inc. logo

Insteel Industries, Inc.

NYSE:IIINIndustrials
-8.35%$27.77
AH Close$27.77+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$537.58M
Float18.4M
O/S19.36M
Inst Own82.9%
SI4.6%
Div Yield4.03%
Dilution
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$537.58M
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio11.50
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership82.90%

based on 19.36M shares outstanding

SectorIndustrials
IndustryManufacturing - Metal Fabrication
ExchangeNYSE
CountryUSUS
IPO DateMar 17, 1992
Shares Outstanding19.36M
Float18.40M
Company Overview

Insteel Industries, Inc., together with its subsidiaries, manufactures and markets steel wire reinforcing products for concrete construction applications.

The company offers prestressed concrete strand (PC strand) and welded wire reinforcement (WWR) products.

Its PC strand is a seven-wire strand that is used to impart compression forces into precast concrete elements and structures providing reinforcement for bridges, parking decks, buildings, and other concrete structures.

The company's WWR engineered reinforcing product is used in nonresidential and residential construction.

It produces a range of WWR products, such as engineered structural mesh, an engineered made-to-order product that is used as the primary reinforcement for concrete elements or structures serving as a reinforcing solution for hot-rolled rebar; concrete pipe reinforcement, an engineered made-to-order product, which is used as the primary reinforcement in concrete pipe, box culverts, and precast manholes for drainage and sewage systems, water treatment facilities, and other related applications; and standard welded wire reinforcement, a secondary reinforcing product for crack control applications in residential and light nonresidential construction, including driveways, sidewalks, and various slab-on-grade applications.

The company sells its products through sales representatives to the manufacturers of concrete products, rebar fabricators, distributors, and contractors primarily in the United States, Canada, Mexico, and Central and South America. Insteel Industries, Inc. was founded in 1953 and is headquartered in Mount Airy, North Carolina.

Leadership

Abney S. Boxley III

Director

ELIZABETH C. SOUTHERN

Vice President Administration, Secretary and Chief Legal Officer

G. Kennedy Thompson

Director

H. O. WOLTZ III

President and Chief Executive Officer; Director

Employees

929

Country

US

Sector

Industrials

Website

insteel.com

Analyst Coverage
Analyst Coverage
ConsensusBuy
Price Target
No price targets available
Ratings Distribution
BUY
3
HOLD
1
SELL
0
TOTAL4
Insider Trading
InsiderTypeShares
Wagner Richard profile photoWagner RichardSale1.6K
York James R. profile photoYork James R.Option Exercise1.2K
Wagner Richard profile photoWagner RichardOption Exercise2.2K
Jafroodi Scot R profile photoJafroodi Scot ROption Exercise2.0K
WOLTZ H O III profile photoWOLTZ H O IIIOption Exercise5.6K
WOLTZ H O III profile photoWOLTZ H O IIIAutomatic Sell1.5K
Shareholders
82.9%
Institutional
(189)
4.1%
Insiderⓘ
(13)
5.1%
5%+ Owners
(1)
7.9%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional82.9%
Insider4.1%
5%+ Beneficial5.1%
Unattributed (incl. retail)7.9%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 19.4M · as of 15 Jul 2026 · SEC cover page
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$24.35$38.45
$27.77(24th percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume156.54K
263.15K today vs 156.54K avg(+68%)

30d Avg

156.54K

60d Avg

150.84K

90d Avg

168.46K

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
4.03%
Paid quarterly
Annual (LTM)
$1.12
Latest
$0.0300
Sep 11, 26
5Y Growth
-7.12%
per year
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...