Skip to main content
Signal8

PGIM High Yield Bond Fund, Inc. (ISD)

PGIM High Yield Bond Fund, Inc. operates as a diversified closed-end management investment company. The firm intends to provide a portfolio that focuses the majority of its holdings on higher-rated high yield bonds, emphasizes bonds that are slated to mature within the next five years, and offers average portfolio duration of three years or less. It invests in high yield bonds, derivative securities, foreign securities, emerging markets securities and fixed income investments. The company was founded on November 14, 2011 and is headquartered in Newark, NJ.

Industry: Asset Management

PGIM High Yield Bond Fund, Inc. logo

PGIM High Yield Bond Fund, Inc.

NYSE:ISDFinancial Services
-0.70%$11.35
AH Close$11.35+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$378.45M
Float33.34M
O/S33.34M
Inst Own23.9%
Div Yield11.10%
Dilution
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$378.45M
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership23.87%

based on 33.34M shares outstanding

SectorFinancial Services
IndustryAsset Management
ExchangeNYSE
CountryUSUS
IPO DateApr 27, 2012
Shares Outstanding33.34M
Float33.34M
Company Overview

PGIM High Yield Bond Fund, Inc. is a close ended fixed income mutual fund launched and managed by Prudential Investments LLC. The fund is co-managed by Prudential Investment Management, Inc.

It invests in the fixed income markets of the United States. The fund primarily invests in a diversified portfolio of high yield fixed income instruments that are rated below investment grade (Ba1 or lower by Moody's Investors Service, Inc. or BB+ or lower by Standard & Poor's Ratings Services).

It seeks to invest in securities across all maturities, while attempting to maintain a weighted average portfolio duration of three years or less. The fund employs fundamental analysis to make its investments.

It does not invest in municipal debt obligations, asset backed securities, or mortgage backed securities. PGIM High Yield Bond Fund, Inc. was formed on April 30, 2012 and is domiciled in the United States.

Leadership

Andrew R. French

Secretary

Brian K Reid

Board Member

Christian J. Kelly

Chief Financial Officer

Claudia DiGiacomo

Chief Legal Officer

Employees

--

Country

US

Sector

Financial Services

Website

pgim.com

Analyst Coverage
No analyst coverage for this companyNo ratings, price targets, or covering firms on file.
Insider Trading
InsiderTypeShares
Reid Brian profile photoReid BrianSale16.8K
Cignarella Robert profile photoCignarella RobertPurchase9.0K
Shareholders
23.9%
Institutional
(76)
0.0%
Insiderⓘ
(1)
0.0%
5%+ Owners
(0)
76.1%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional23.9%
Insider0.0%
Unattributed (incl. retail)76.1%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 33.3M · date not recorded · SEC EDGAR
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$11.31$14.79
$11.35(1st percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume163.57K
208.39K today vs 163.57K avg(+27%)

30d Avg

163.57K

60d Avg

170.66K

90d Avg

161.41K

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
11.10%
Paid monthly
Annual (LTM)
$1.26
Latest
$0.1050
Nov 12, 26
5Y Growth
--
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...