Skip to main content
Signal8

Nuveen Credit Strategies Income Fund (JQC)

The Nuveen Credit Strategies Income Fund, a closed-end balanced mutual fund, was established by Nuveen Investments, Inc. and is actively managed by Symphony Asset Management, LLC. This U.S.-domiciled fund, formed on June 25, 2003, and previously known as Nuveen Multi-Strategy Income & Growth Fund 2, strategically allocates capital within the fixed income and public equity markets of the United States. Its investment mandate specifically targets senior secured and second-lien loans, preferred securities, convertible securities, and other related instruments, with a primary objective to acquire investment-grade securities. Portfolio construction is grounded in a fundamental analysis approach, emphasizing bottom-up security selection. This analytical framework thoroughly considers elements such as prevailing interest rate levels, the evolving conditions and trends within both bond and equity markets, comparative valuations of preferred, convertible, and other debt instruments, alongside broader economic and market indicators like the overall economic outlook and inflation. The fund incorporates leverage into its operations and measures its performance against the Barclays Capital U.S. Aggregate Bond Index.

Industry: Asset Management - Income

Nuveen Credit Strategies Income Fund logo

Nuveen Credit Strategies Income Fund

NYSE:JQCFinancial Services
+0.22%$4.48
AH Close$4.48+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$662.22M
Float135.61M
O/S147.82M
Inst Own34.7%
Div Yield13.66%
Dilution
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$662.22M
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership34.75%

based on 147.82M shares outstanding

SectorFinancial Services
IndustryAsset Management - Income
ExchangeNYSE
CountryUSUS
IPO DateJun 26, 2003
Shares Outstanding147.82M
Float135.61M
Company Overview

The Nuveen Credit Strategies Income Fund, a closed-end balanced mutual fund, was established by Nuveen Investments, Inc. and is actively managed by Symphony Asset Management, LLC. This U.S.-domiciled fund, formed on June 25, 2003, and previously known as Nuveen Multi-Strategy Income & Growth Fund 2, strategically allocates capital within the fixed income and public equity markets of the United States.

Its investment mandate specifically targets senior secured and second-lien loans, preferred securities, convertible securities, and other related instruments, with a primary objective to acquire investment-grade securities. Portfolio construction is grounded in a fundamental analysis approach, emphasizing bottom-up security selection. This analytical framework thoroughly considers elements such as prevailing interest rate levels, the evolving conditions and trends within both bond and equity markets, comparative valuations of preferred, convertible, and other debt instruments, alongside broader economic and market indicators like the overall economic outlook and inflation. The fund incorporates leverage into its operations and measures its performance against the Barclays Capital U.S. Aggregate Bond Index.

Leadership

Albin F. Moschner

Board Member

Amy B. R. Lancellotta

Board Member

Brett E. Black

Vice President and Chief Compliance Officer

Brian H. Lawrence

Vice President and Assistant Secretary

Employees

--

Country

US

Sector

Financial Services

Website

nuveen.com

Analyst Coverage
No analyst coverage for this companyNo ratings, price targets, or covering firms on file.
Insider Trading
InsiderTypeShares
Caraher Scott C. profile photoCaraher Scott C.Purchase10.0K
Caraher Scott C. profile photoCaraher Scott C.Purchase10.0K
Jones Nathaniel T. profile photoJones Nathaniel T.In-the-Money Exercise2.4K
Siffermann William A profile photoSiffermann William AIn-the-Money Exercise555
Caraher Scott C. profile photoCaraher Scott C.In-the-Money Exercise6.0K
Jones Nathaniel T. profile photoJones Nathaniel T.In-the-Money Exercise2.0K
Shareholders
34.7%
Institutional
(167)
0.0%
Insiderⓘ
(3)
0.0%
5%+ Owners
(0)
65.2%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional34.7%
Insider0.0%
Unattributed (incl. retail)65.2%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 147.8M · checked 25 Oct 2026 · market-data provider
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$4.45$5.18
$4.48(4th percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume803.61K
655.23K today vs 803.61K avg(-18%)

30d Avg

803.61K

60d Avg

724.64K

90d Avg

679.56K

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
13.66%
Paid monthly
Annual (LTM)
$0.61
Latest
$0.0495
Oct 15, 26
5Y Growth
--
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...