Skip to main content
Signal8

NUVEEN REAL ESTATE INCOME FUND (JRS)

The Nuveen Real Estate Income Fund (JRS) is a closed-end investment vehicle, sponsored by Nuveen Investments Inc. and sub-advised by Security Capital Research & Management Incorporated. Its primary objective is to invest in publicly traded U.S. equities, with a specific focus on the real estate sector. The fund typically seeks out growth-oriented companies across the entire spectrum of market capitalizations. Established on November 15, 2001, the fund is domiciled in the United States.

Industry: Asset Management - Income

Nuveen Real Estate Income Fund logo

Nuveen Real Estate Income Fund

NYSE:JRSFinancial Services
-0.68%$7.34
AH Close$7.34+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$212.07M
Float23.7M
O/S28.89M
Inst Own25.4%
Div Yield9.81%
Dilution
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$212.07M
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership25.38%

based on 28.89M shares outstanding

SectorFinancial Services
IndustryAsset Management - Income
ExchangeNYSE
CountryUSUS
IPO DateNov 19, 2001
Shares Outstanding28.89M
Float23.70M
Company Overview

The Nuveen Real Estate Income Fund (JRS) is a closed-end investment vehicle, sponsored by Nuveen Investments Inc. and sub-advised by Security Capital Research & Management Incorporated.

Its primary objective is to invest in publicly traded U.S. equities, with a specific focus on the real estate sector. The fund typically seeks out growth-oriented companies across the entire spectrum of market capitalizations. Established on November 15, 2001, the fund is domiciled in the United States.

Leadership

Albin F. Moschner

Board Member

Amy B. R. Lancellotta

Board Member

Brett E. Black

Vice President and Chief Compliance Officer

Brian H. Lawrence

Vice President and Assistant Secretary

Employees

--

Country

US

Sector

Financial Services

Website

nuveen.com

Analyst Coverage
No analyst coverage for this companyNo ratings, price targets, or covering firms on file.
Insider Trading
InsiderTypeShares
Siffermann William A profile photoSiffermann William APurchase100
MOSCHNER ALBIN F profile photoMOSCHNER ALBIN FSale1.0K
Shareholders
25.4%
Institutional
(73)
0.0%
Insiderⓘ
(1)
0.0%
5%+ Owners
(0)
74.6%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional25.4%
Insider0.0%
Unattributed (incl. retail)74.6%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 28.9M · date not recorded · SEC EDGAR
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$7.12$8.90
$7.34(13th percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume77.72K
65.40K today vs 77.72K avg(-16%)

30d Avg

77.72K

60d Avg

62.99K

90d Avg

60.73K

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
9.81%
Paid quarterly
Annual (LTM)
$0.72
Latest
$0.1900
Sep 15, 26
5Y Growth
-1.08%
per year
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...