Skip to main content
Signal8

KOREA FUND INC (KF)

The Korea Fund, Inc. operates as a closed-end investment vehicle, managed by Allianz Global Investors U.S. LLC. Its primary objective is to allocate capital to publicly traded companies within the dynamic equity markets of Korea. The fund strategically diversifies its holdings across various sectors, with a particular emphasis on identifying growth-oriented companies. Its investment approach hinges on rigorous fundamental analysis, employing a bottom-up stock selection methodology. This involves meticulously scrutinizing factors such as price-to-earnings ratios, dividend yields, and earnings-per-share growth to construct its portfolio. Performance is evaluated relative to the MSCI Korea 25/50 Index. Furthermore, it incorporates insights from 'Grassroots Research' to inform its investment decisions. Established on August 29, 1984, The Korea Fund, Inc. maintains its domicile in the United States.

Industry: Asset Management

The Korea Fund, Inc. logo

The Korea Fund, Inc.

NYSE:KFFinancial Services
Pre+1.83%$57.18
Close$56.15+2.69%AH$56.15+1.83%since
Mkt Cap$233.49M
Float4.16M
O/S4.16M
Inst Own75.2%
SI0.1%
Div Yield2.46%
Dilution
The Korea Fund, Inc. logoNYSE:KFPre$57.18+1.83%
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$233.49M
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership75.18%

based on 4.16M shares outstanding

SectorFinancial Services
IndustryAsset Management
ExchangeNYSE
CountryUSUS
IPO Date-
Shares Outstanding4.16M
Float4.16M
Company Overview

The Korea Fund, Inc. operates as a closed-end investment vehicle, managed by Allianz Global Investors U.S. LLC.

Its primary objective is to allocate capital to publicly traded companies within the dynamic equity markets of Korea. The fund strategically diversifies its holdings across various sectors, with a particular emphasis on identifying growth-oriented companies.

Its investment approach hinges on rigorous fundamental analysis, employing a bottom-up stock selection methodology. This involves meticulously scrutinizing factors such as price-to-earnings ratios, dividend yields, and earnings-per-share growth to construct its portfolio. Performance is evaluated relative to the MSCI Korea 25/50 Index. Furthermore, it incorporates insights from 'Grassroots Research' to inform its investment decisions. Established on August 29, 1984, The Korea Fund, Inc. maintains its domicile in the United States.

Leadership

Carmine Lekstutis

Chief Legal Officer

David A. Buttke

Chief Compliance Officer

Julian Reid

Director and Chairman of the Board

Matthew Sippel, CFA

Director and Chairman of the Contracts Committee and of the Investment Committee

Employees

--

Country

US

Sector

Financial Services

Website

thekoreafund.com

Analyst Coverage
No analyst coverage for this companyNo ratings, price targets, or covering firms on file.
Insider Trades
InsiderTypeShares
Sippel Matthew J profile photoSippel Matthew JPurchase500
Sippel Matthew J profile photoSippel Matthew JPurchase400
Sippel Matthew J profile photoSippel Matthew JPurchase100
Sippel Matthew J profile photoSippel Matthew JPurchase500
Sippel Matthew J profile photoSippel Matthew JPurchase500
Shareholders
75.2%
Institutional
(35)
0.0%
Insiderⓘ
(1)
0.0%
5%+ Owners
(0)
24.8%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional75.2%
Insider0.0%
Unattributed (incl. retail)24.8%
Sources: 13F, Form 4O/S: 4.2M · date not recorded · SEC EDGAR
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$32.01$81.94
$56.15(48th percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume16.86K
5.54K today vs 16.86K avg(-67%)

30d Avg

16.86K

60d Avg

21.94K

90d Avg

24.47K

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
2.46%
Paid annually
Annual (LTM)
$1.38
Latest
$1.3817
Dec 23, 25
5Y Growth
+21.33%
per year
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...