Skip to main content
Signal8

Ladder Capital Corp (LADR)

Ladder Capital Corp engages in three core business activities. Its Lending division originates first mortgage loans, comprising "conduit" loans backed by stable, revenue-generating commercial real estate, and "balance sheet" loans for commercial properties undergoing significant change, such as lease-up, sale preparation, or rehabilitation. This segment also deploys capital into various structured real estate debt instruments, including note purchase financings, subordinated debt, and mezzanine financing. The Securities division focuses its investments on commercial mortgage-backed securities (CMBS), U.S. Agency Securities, corporate bonds, and equity holdings. Through its Real Estate division, the company acquires and maintains a diverse portfolio of commercial and residential properties, which spans office buildings, student housing, hotels, industrial sites, retail centers, and condominium units. Established in 2008 and headquartered in New York City, Ladder Capital Corp is recognized as a real estate investment trust (REIT) for federal income tax purposes, enabling it to generally bypass federal corporate income taxes by distributing at least 90% of its taxable earnings to shareholders.

Sector: Real Estate Investment Trusts

Industry: REIT - Mortgage

Ladder Capital Corp logo

Ladder Capital Corp

NYSE:LADRFinancial Services
-0.21%$9.29
AH Close$9.29+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$1.18B
Float110.82M
O/S126.87M
Inst Own64.0%
SI7.0%
Div Yield9.90%
Dilution
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$1.18B
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership63.96%

based on 126.87M shares outstanding

SectorFinancial Services
IndustryFinancial - Mortgages
ExchangeNYSE
CountryUSUS
IPO DateFeb 6, 2014
Shares Outstanding126.87M
Float110.82M
Company Overview

Ladder Capital Corp engages in three core business activities.

Its Lending division originates first mortgage loans, comprising "conduit" loans backed by stable, revenue-generating commercial real estate, and "balance sheet" loans for commercial properties undergoing significant change, such as lease-up, sale preparation, or rehabilitation. This segment also deploys capital into various structured real estate debt instruments, including note purchase financings, subordinated debt, and mezzanine financing. The Securities division focuses its investments on commercial mortgage-backed securities (CMBS), U.S. Agency Securities, corporate bonds, and equity holdings. Through its Real Estate division, the company acquires and maintains a diverse portfolio of commercial and residential properties, which spans office buildings, student housing, hotels, industrial sites, retail centers, and condominium units. Established in 2008 and headquartered in New York City, Ladder Capital Corp is recognized as a real estate investment trust (REIT) for federal income tax purposes, enabling it to generally bypass federal corporate income taxes by distributing at least 90% of its taxable earnings to shareholders.

Leadership

Alan H. Fishman

Non-Executive Chairperson of the Board

Brian Harris

Chief Executive Officer and Director

David Weiner

Director

Douglas Durst

Director

Employees

54

Country

US

Sector

Financial Services

Website

laddercapital.com

Analyst Coverage
Analyst Coverage
ConsensusBuy
Price Target (median, last 90d)
$10.25+10.3%
Low $10High $10
Ratings Distribution
BUY
14
HOLD
2
SELL
1
TOTAL17
Insider Trades
InsiderTypeShares
Perelman Robert profile photoPerelman RobertSale17.5K
Perelman Robert profile photoPerelman RobertSale17.5K
McCormack Pamela profile photoMcCormack PamelaWithholding/Transfer123.8K
Porcella Kelly Amanda profile photoPorcella Kelly AmandaAutomatic Sell6.8K
Perelman Robert profile photoPerelman RobertAutomatic Sell29.1K
Miceli Paul J. profile photoMiceli Paul J.Automatic Sell18.3K
Shareholders
64.0%
Institutional
(220)
2.8%
Insiderⓘ
(11)
0.0%
5%+ Owners
(0)
33.3%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional64.0%
Insider2.8%
Unattributed (incl. retail)33.3%
Sources: 13F, Form 4O/S: 126.9M · checked 26 Oct 2026 · market-data provider
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$8.48$11.48
$9.29(27th percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume1.92M
2.04M today vs 1.92M avg(+6%)

30d Avg

1.92M

60d Avg

1.60M

90d Avg

1.43M

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
9.90%
Paid quarterly
Annual (LTM)
$0.92
Latest
$0.2300
Sep 30, 26
5Y Growth
+2.83%
per year
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...