Skip to main content
Signal8

Cheniere Energy, Inc. (LNG)

Cheniere Energy, Inc. is an energy infrastructure firm predominantly focused on liquefied natural gas (LNG) related activities within the United States. The company owns and operates two significant LNG terminals: one in Sabine Pass, located in Cameron Parish, Louisiana, and another near Corpus Christi, Texas. Beyond its terminals, Cheniere also owns the 94-mile Creole Trail pipeline, which serves to connect the Sabine Pass LNG Terminal with various interstate and intrastate pipelines. It further manages the 21.5-mile Corpus Christi pipeline, ensuring the Corpus Christi LNG terminal is linked to a diverse network of natural gas pipelines, both within and across state lines. The company also participates in the marketing of LNG and natural gas. Cheniere Energy, Inc. was established in 1983 and has its corporate headquarters in Houston, Texas.

Sector: Natural Gas Distribution

Industry: Oil & Gas Midstream

Cheniere Energy, Inc. logo

Cheniere Energy, Inc.

NYSE:LNGEnergy
+4.06%$298.67
AH Close$298.67+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$61.69B
Float205.5M
O/S206.53M
Inst Own88.8%
SI2.3%
Div Yield0.74%
Dilution
Cheniere Energy, Inc. logoNYSE:LNG$298.67+4.06%
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$61.69B
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership88.78%

based on 206.53M shares outstanding

SectorEnergy
IndustryOil & Gas Midstream
ExchangeNYSE
CountryUSUS
IPO DateApr 4, 1994
Shares Outstanding206.53M
Float205.50M
Company Overview

Cheniere Energy, Inc. is an energy infrastructure firm predominantly focused on liquefied natural gas (LNG) related activities within the United States.

The company owns and operates two significant LNG terminals: one in Sabine Pass, located in Cameron Parish, Louisiana, and another near Corpus Christi, Texas. Beyond its terminals, Cheniere also owns the 94-mile Creole Trail pipeline, which serves to connect the Sabine Pass LNG Terminal with various interstate and intrastate pipelines.

It further manages the 21.5-mile Corpus Christi pipeline, ensuring the Corpus Christi LNG terminal is linked to a diverse network of natural gas pipelines, both within and across state lines.

The company also participates in the marketing of LNG and natural gas. Cheniere Energy, Inc. was established in 1983 and has its corporate headquarters in Houston, Texas.

Leadership

Anatol Feygin

Executive Vice President & Chief Commercial Officer

Jack A. Fusco

President, CEO & Chairman

Maas Hinz

Executive Vice President of Operations

Scott Peak

Managing Partner, Co-President, and Head of Americas, Brookfield Infrastructure

Employees

2K+

Country

US

Sector

Energy

Website

cheniere.com

Analyst Coverage
Analyst Coverage
ConsensusBuy
Price Target
No price targets available
Ratings Distribution
BUY
25
HOLD
2
SELL
0
TOTAL27
Insider Trading
InsiderTypeShares
Mitchelmore Lorraine profile photoMitchelmore LorraineAutomatic Sell51
Vitalone Britt J. profile photoVitalone Britt J.Grant/Award614
Hinz Maas profile photoHinz MaasGrant/Award2.9K
Edwards Brian E profile photoEdwards Brian EGrant/Award809
Robillard Donald F JR profile photoRobillard Donald F JRGrant/Award1.4K
Mitchelmore Lorraine profile photoMitchelmore LorraineGrant/Award1.3K
Shareholders
88.8%
Institutional
(1374)
0.2%
Insiderⓘ
(14)
0.0%
5%+ Owners
(0)
11.0%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional88.8%
Insider0.2%
Unattributed (incl. retail)11.0%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 206.5M · as of 31 Jul 2026 · SEC cover page
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$186.20$300.89
$298.67(98th percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume1.62M
2.31M today vs 1.62M avg(+42%)

30d Avg

1.62M

60d Avg

1.95M

90d Avg

1.80M

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
0.74%
Paid quarterly
Annual (LTM)
$2.22
Latest
$0.5550
Aug 10, 26
5Y Growth
--
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...