Skip to main content
Signal8

Live Oak Bancshares, Inc. (LOB)

Live Oak Bancshares, Inc., established in 2008 and based in Wilmington, North Carolina, functions as the parent entity for Live Oak Banking Company. This financial institution delivers a comprehensive array of commercial banking solutions to individuals, small enterprises, and professionals, with operations spanning North Carolina and the broader United States. Its deposit product lineup features both noninterest-bearing demand accounts and various interest-bearing options, including checking, money market, savings, and time deposits. On the lending side, Live Oak extends financing through commercial and industrial loans, construction and development loans, diverse commercial real estate loans (covering both owner-occupied and non-owner-occupied properties), and commercial land loans. Beyond its primary banking activities, the company provides specialized services. These include handling settlement, accounting, and securitization for government-backed loans; offering wealth and investment management to affluent individuals and families; and delivering investment advisory services to funds that primarily inject venture capital into emerging financial technology companies. For the convenience of its staff and business guests, an on-site restaurant is also available.

Sector: State Commercial Banks

Industry: Banks - Regional

Live Oak Bancshares, Inc. logo

Live Oak Bancshares, Inc.

NYSE:LOBFinancial Services
-1.57%$35.15
AH Close$35.15+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$1.63B
Float35.65M
O/S46.38M
Inst Own70.9%
Div Yield0.34%
Dilution
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$1.63B
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership70.94%

based on 46.38M shares outstanding

SectorFinancial Services
IndustryBanks - Regional
ExchangeNYSE
CountryUSUS
IPO DateJul 23, 2015
Shares Outstanding46.38M
Float35.65M
Company Overview

Live Oak Bancshares, Inc., established in 2008 and based in Wilmington, North Carolina, functions as the parent entity for Live Oak Banking Company. This financial institution delivers a comprehensive array of commercial banking solutions to individuals, small enterprises, and professionals, with operations spanning North Carolina and the broader United States.

Its deposit product lineup features both noninterest-bearing demand accounts and various interest-bearing options, including checking, money market, savings, and time deposits. On the lending side, Live Oak extends financing through commercial and industrial loans, construction and development loans, diverse commercial real estate loans (covering both owner-occupied and non-owner-occupied properties), and commercial land loans. Beyond its primary banking activities, the company provides specialized services. These include handling settlement, accounting, and securitization for government-backed loans; offering wealth and investment management to affluent individuals and families; and delivering investment advisory services to funds that primarily inject venture capital into emerging financial technology companies. For the convenience of its staff and business guests, an on-site restaurant is also available.

Leadership

Courtney C. Spencer

Chief Experience Officer of the Company and the Bank

David G. Lucht

Director

Ewa M. Stasiowska

Chief Risk Officer

Gregory W. Seward

General Counsel

Employees

1K+

Country

US

Sector

Financial Services

Website

liveoakbank.com

Analyst Coverage
Analyst Coverage
ConsensusBuy
Price Target (median, last 90d)
$41.50+18.1%
Low $38High $45
Ratings Distribution
BUY
6
HOLD
4
SELL
0
TOTAL10
Insider Trading
InsiderTypeShares
MAHAN JAMES S III profile photoMAHAN JAMES S IIISale10.0K
MAHAN JAMES S III profile photoMAHAN JAMES S IIISale10.0K
Bradford Tonya Williams profile photoBradford Tonya WilliamsSale1.6K
MAHAN JAMES S III profile photoMAHAN JAMES S IIISale10.0K
WILLIAMS WILLIAM L. III profile photoWILLIAMS WILLIAM L. IIISale6.6K
MAHAN JAMES S III profile photoMAHAN JAMES S IIISale9.7K
Shareholders
70.9%
Institutional
(243)
2.1%
Insiderⓘ
(20)
14.3%
5%+ Owners
(1)
12.7%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional70.9%
Insider2.1%
5%+ Beneficial14.3%
Unattributed (incl. retail)12.7%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 46.4M · checked 25 Oct 2026 · market-data provider
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$29.36$44.53
$35.15(38th percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume257.88K
284.82K today vs 257.88K avg(+10%)

30d Avg

257.88K

60d Avg

230.40K

90d Avg

222.81K

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
0.34%
Paid quarterly
Annual (LTM)
$0.12
Latest
$0.0300
Sep 1, 26
5Y Growth
+0.00%
per year
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...