Skip to main content
Signal8

LTC PROPERTIES INC (LTC)

LTC Properties, Inc. is a real estate investment trust, which engages in managing seniors' housing and health care properties. It operates through the Real Estate Investment Portfolio and SHOP segments. The Real Estate Investment Portfolio segment consists of owned real properties that are leased pursuant to non-cancelable triple-net operating leases. The SHOP segment includes seniors housing communities that are managed on behalf by independent operators pursuant to the terms of separate management agreements. The company was founded by Andre C. Dimitriadis on May 12, 1992 and is headquartered in Westlake Village, CA.

Sector: Real Estate Investment Trusts

Industry: REIT - Healthcare Facilities

LTC Properties, Inc. logo

LTC Properties, Inc.

NYSE:LTCReal Estate
+0.97%$43.75
AH Close$43.75+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$2.36B
Float50.05M
O/S53.91M
Inst Own80.1%
SI6.5%
Div Yield5.21%
Dilution
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$2.36B
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership80.06%

based on 53.91M shares outstanding

SectorReal Estate
IndustryREIT - Healthcare Facilities
ExchangeNYSE
CountryUSUS
IPO DateAug 18, 1992
Shares Outstanding53.91M
Float50.05M
Company Overview

LTC Properties, Inc. is a real estate investment trust, which engages in managing seniors' housing and health care properties.

It operates through the Real Estate Investment Portfolio and SHOP segments. The Real Estate Investment Portfolio segment consists of owned real properties that are leased pursuant to non-cancelable triple-net operating leases. The SHOP segment includes seniors housing communities that are managed on behalf by independent operators pursuant to the terms of separate management agreements.

The company was founded by Andre C. Dimitriadis on May 12, 1992 and is headquartered in Westlake Village, CA.

Leadership

Caroline Chikhale

Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer, Secretary, Chief Accounting Officer & Treasurer

Clint B. Malin

Co-CEO & Co-President

Cornelia Cheng

VP of Business Development & Partnerships, Mission Driven Finance; Director; Chair

David L. Gruber

Capital Markets and Investment Consultant, Venture Visionary Partners; Director; Chair

Employees

25

Country

US

Sector

Real Estate

Website

ltcreit.com

Analyst Coverage
Analyst Coverage
ConsensusHold
Price Target (median, last 90d)
$45.00+2.9%
Low $45High $45
Ratings Distribution
BUY
7
HOLD
12
SELL
3
TOTAL22
Insider Trading
InsiderTypeShares
Gruber David L profile photoGruber David LPurchase500
Gruber David L profile photoGruber David LPurchase3.5K
TRICHE TIMOTHY profile photoTRICHE TIMOTHYSale3.1K
BOITANO DAVID M profile photoBOITANO DAVID MPurchase5.0K
BOITANO DAVID M profile photoBOITANO DAVID MPurchase5.0K
Gruber David L profile photoGruber David LPurchase4.0K
Shareholders
80.1%
Institutional
(296)
2.1%
Insiderⓘ
(11)
0.0%
5%+ Owners
(0)
17.8%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional80.1%
Insider2.1%
Unattributed (incl. retail)17.8%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 53.9M · as of 29 Jul 2026 · SEC cover page
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$33.64$43.00
$43.75(100th percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume587.71K
714.14K today vs 587.71K avg(+22%)

30d Avg

587.71K

60d Avg

597.72K

90d Avg

569.03K

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
5.21%
Paid monthly
Annual (LTM)
$2.28
Latest
$0.1900
Dec 23, 26
5Y Growth
--
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...