Skip to main content
Signal8

BARINGS CORPORATE INVESTORS (MCI)

The Babson Capital Corporate Investors trust, which was previously identified simply as Babson Capital Corporate Investors, operates as a closed-end mutual fund focused on fixed-income investments. This entity, launched and managed by Barings LLC, primarily allocates capital within the United States' fixed-income markets. Its investment strategy targets securities from companies spanning various diversified sectors. A significant portion of its portfolio is dedicated to privately placed, long-term corporate debt obligations that are rated below investment grade. Additionally, the fund invests in marketable debt instruments, including those with investment-grade ratings, other publicly traded debt, and common stocks. Formed in 1971, the trust maintains its legal domicile in the United States.

Industry: Asset Management

Barings Corporate Investors logo

Barings Corporate Investors

NYSE:MCIFinancial Services
+1.08%$17.76
AH$17.76+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$365.63M
Float20.3M
O/S20.59M
Inst Own17.8%
SI0.1%
Div Yield9.01%
Dilution
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$365.63M
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership17.80%

based on 20.59M shares outstanding

SectorFinancial Services
IndustryAsset Management
ExchangeNYSE
CountryUSUS
IPO Date-
Shares Outstanding20.59M
Float20.30M
Company Overview

The Babson Capital Corporate Investors trust, which was previously identified simply as Babson Capital Corporate Investors, operates as a closed-end mutual fund focused on fixed-income investments. This entity, launched and managed by Barings LLC, primarily allocates capital within the United States' fixed-income markets.

Its investment strategy targets securities from companies spanning various diversified sectors. A significant portion of its portfolio is dedicated to privately placed, long-term corporate debt obligations that are rated below investment grade.

Additionally, the fund invests in marketable debt instruments, including those with investment-grade ratings, other publicly traded debt, and common stocks. Formed in 1971, the trust maintains its legal domicile in the United States.

Leadership

Alexandra Pacini

Secretary

Andrea Nitzan

Principal Accounting Officer

Ashlee Steinnerd

Chief Legal Officer

Barbara M. Ginader

Trustee / Nominee

Employees

--

Country

US

Sector

Financial Services

Website

babsoncapital.com

Analyst Coverage
No analyst coverage for this companyNo ratings, price targets, or covering firms on file.
Insider Trades
InsiderTypeShares
Emery Christina profile photoEmery ChristinaOther41.152
Emery Christina profile photoEmery ChristinaOther42.454
NOREEN CLIFFORD M profile photoNOREEN CLIFFORD MSale10.1K
Emery Christina profile photoEmery ChristinaOther39.591
Emery Christina profile photoEmery ChristinaOther39.717
Emery Christina profile photoEmery ChristinaOther41.265
Shareholders
17.8%
Institutional
(66)
0.1%
Insiderⓘ
(2)
0.0%
5%+ Owners
(0)
82.1%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional17.8%
Insider0.1%
Unattributed (incl. retail)82.1%
Sources: 13F, Form 4O/S: 20.6M · date not recorded · market-data provider
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$16.21$21.50
$17.76(29th percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume32.08K
21.26K today vs 32.08K avg(-34%)

30d Avg

32.08K

60d Avg

34.88K

90d Avg

38.76K

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
9.01%
Paid quarterly
Annual (LTM)
$1.60
Latest
$0.4000
Nov 2, 26
5Y Growth
+10.76%
per year
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...