Skip to main content
Signal8

WESTERN ASSET MUNICIPAL HIGH INCOME FUND INC. (MHF)

Western Asset Municipal High Income Fund Inc. is a closed ended fixed income mutual fund launched and managed by Legg Mason Partners Fund Advisor, LLC. It is co-managed by Western Asset Management Company. The fund invests in the fixed income markets of the United States. It invests primarily in intermediate and long-term municipal debt securities issued by state and local governments including U.S. territories and possessions, political subdivisions, agencies and public authorities. The fund seeks to invest in investment grade debt securities rated in one of the four highest rating categories by a nationally recognized statistical rating organization to create its portfolio. It benchmarks the performance of its portfolio against the Lehman Brothers Municipal Bond Index. The fund was formerly known as Municipal High Income Fund Inc. Western Asset Municipal High Income Fund Inc. was formed on November 28, 1988 and is domiciled in the United States.

Industry: Asset Management

Western Asset Municipal High Income Fund Inc. logo

Western Asset Municipal High Income Fund Inc.

NYSE:MHFFinancial Services
-1.95%$6.54
AH Close$6.54+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$145.23M
Float22.2M
O/S22.21M
Inst Own24.3%
Div Yield6.24%
Dilution
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$145.23M
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership24.28%

based on 22.21M shares outstanding

SectorFinancial Services
IndustryAsset Management - Income
ExchangeNYSE
CountryUSUS
IPO Date-
Shares Outstanding22.21M
Float22.20M
Company Overview

The Western Asset Municipal High Income Fund Inc. operates as a closed-end investment vehicle, concentrating its efforts on fixed income assets.

It was established and is primarily managed by Legg Mason Partners Fund Advisor, LLC, with Western Asset Management Company also holding co-management responsibilities. The fund's investment strategy focuses on the fixed income markets across the United States.

Its primary allocations are directed towards intermediate and long-term municipal debt securities. These securities are issued by a diverse range of public entities, including state and local governmental bodies, U.S. territories and possessions, political subdivisions, agencies, and various public authorities. To construct its portfolio, the fund prioritizes high-quality, investment-grade debt instruments. Specifically, it seeks out securities that have received one of the top four rating categories from a nationally recognized statistical rating organization. The Lehman Brothers Municipal Bond Index serves as the benchmark against which the fund's performance is measured. This fund was formerly identified as the Municipal High Income Fund Inc.

It was officially formed on November 28, 1988, and its legal domicile is within the United States.

Leadership

Anthony Grillo

Director

Christopher Berarducci

Treasurer and Principal Financial Officer

Fred Jensen

Chief Compliance Officer

Hillary Sale

Director and Member of Audit, Compensation and Pricing and Valuation Committees, and Chair of Nominating Committee

Employees

--

Country

US

Sector

Financial Services

Website

individualinvestor.myleggmason.com

Analyst Coverage
No analyst coverage for this companyNo ratings, price targets, or covering firms on file.
Insider Trading
InsiderTypeShares
GRILLO ANTHONY profile photoGRILLO ANTHONYPurchase1.5K
Shareholders
24.3%
Institutional
(49)
0.0%
Insiderⓘ
(1)
4.1%
5%+ Owners
(1)
71.6%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional24.3%
Insider0.0%
5%+ Beneficial4.1%
Unattributed (incl. retail)71.6%
Top Shareholders
NameShares%
RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC logo
RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC
1.0M4.5%
First Trust Portfolios L.P. logo
First Trust Portfolios L.P.
· joint filing· may incl. warrants· filed Apr 2026
902.6K4.1%
BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ logo
BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/
586.4K2.6%
GUGGENHEIM CAPITAL LLC logo
GUGGENHEIM CAPITAL LLC
465.6K2.1%
LPL Financial LLC logo
LPL Financial LLC
462.1K2.1%
TITLEIST ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC logo
TITLEIST ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC
454.7K2.0%
MORGAN STANLEY logo
MORGAN STANLEY
411.0K1.9%
Hennion & Walsh Asset Management, Inc. logo
Hennion & Walsh Asset Management, Inc.
350.5K1.6%
Fiera Capital Corp logo
Fiera Capital Corp
141.6K0.6%
JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP logo
JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP
137.8K0.6%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 22.2M · date not recorded · SEC EDGAR
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$5.84$7.33
$6.54(47th percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume140.86K
63.25K today vs 140.86K avg(-55%)

30d Avg

140.86K

60d Avg

109.26K

90d Avg

92.22K

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
6.24%
Paid monthly
Annual (LTM)
$0.41
Latest
$0.0340
Nov 20, 26
5Y Growth
--
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...