Skip to main content
Signal8

NYLI MacKay DefinedTerm Muni Opportunities Fund (MMD)

The MainStay DefinedTerm Municipal Opportunities Fund operates as a specialized closed-end investment vehicle, concentrating on fixed income securities. It is established and overseen by New York Life Investment Management LLC, with MacKay Shields LLC sharing co-management responsibilities. The fund primarily directs its capital toward U.S. debt markets, specifically focusing on high-quality municipal bonds that offer exemption from ordinary U.S. federal income taxation. Its performance is gauged against the Barclays Municipal Bond Index. This fund was initiated on June 26, 2012, and is domiciled within the United States.

Industry: Asset Management

NYLI MacKay DefinedTerm Muni Opportunities Fund Shs of Beneficial Interest logo

NYLI MacKay DefinedTerm Muni Opportunities Fund Shs of Beneficial Interest

NYSE:MMDFinancial Services
-0.65%$13.79
AH Close$13.79+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$258.97M
Float18.77M
O/S18.78M
Inst Own30.8%
Div Yield5.71%
Dilution
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$258.97M
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership30.85%

based on 18.78M shares outstanding

SectorFinancial Services
IndustryAsset Management
ExchangeNYSE
CountryUSUS
IPO DateAug 3, 2012
Shares Outstanding18.78M
Float18.77M
Company Overview

The MainStay DefinedTerm Municipal Opportunities Fund operates as a specialized closed-end investment vehicle, concentrating on fixed income securities.

It is established and overseen by New York Life Investment Management LLC, with MacKay Shields LLC sharing co-management responsibilities. The fund primarily directs its capital toward U.S. debt markets, specifically focusing on high-quality municipal bonds that offer exemption from ordinary U.S. federal income taxation.

Its performance is gauged against the Barclays Municipal Bond Index. This fund was initiated on June 26, 2012, and is domiciled within the United States.

Leadership

Adeel Jivraj

Class I Trustee

Allstate Corporation

Director

CapShift Advisors LLC

Chairman

J. Kevin Gao

Secretary and Chief Legal Officer

Employees

--

Country

US

Sector

Financial Services

Website

nylinvestments.com

Analyst Coverage
No analyst coverage for this companyNo ratings, price targets, or covering firms on file.
Insider Trading
InsiderTypeShares
Lawlor John J profile photoLawlor John JSale100
Lawlor John J profile photoLawlor John JSale1.1K
DIMELLA ROBERT A profile photoDIMELLA ROBERT ASale0.715
DIMELLA ROBERT A profile photoDIMELLA ROBERT ASale12.0K
Dowden David profile photoDowden DavidPurchase3.3K
Lawlor John J profile photoLawlor John JPurchase2.0K
Shareholders
30.8%
Institutional
(68)
0.0%
Insiderⓘ
(2)
9.1%
5%+ Owners
(1)
60.1%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional30.8%
Insider0.0%
5%+ Beneficial9.1%
Unattributed (incl. retail)60.1%
Top Shareholders
NameShares%
First Trust Portfolios L.P. logo
First Trust Portfolios L.P.
· joint filing· may incl. warrants· filed Oct 2026
1.7M9.1%
Hennion & Walsh Asset Management, Inc. logo
Hennion & Walsh Asset Management, Inc.
722.4K3.8%
RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC logo
RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC
677.0K3.6%
MORGAN STANLEY logo
MORGAN STANLEY
483.9K2.6%
ROBINSON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC logo
ROBINSON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC
458.7K2.4%
GUGGENHEIM CAPITAL LLC logo
GUGGENHEIM CAPITAL LLC
413.3K2.2%
BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ logo
BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/
321.2K1.7%
WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN logo
WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN
281.5K1.5%
Noble Wealth Management PBC logo
Noble Wealth Management PBC
120.0K0.6%
Kestra Advisory Services, LLC logo
Kestra Advisory Services, LLC
112.2K0.6%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 18.8M · date not recorded · SEC EDGAR
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$13.24$15.82
$13.79(21st percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume116.28K
142.83K today vs 116.28K avg(+23%)

30d Avg

116.28K

60d Avg

96.91K

90d Avg

83.07K

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
5.71%
Paid monthly
Annual (LTM)
$0.79
Latest
$0.0675
Dec 15, 26
5Y Growth
--
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...