Skip to main content
Signal8

ABERDEEN MULTI-MARKET INCOME FUND (MMT)

MFS Multimarket Income Trust is a closed ended fixed income mutual fund launched and managed by MFS Investment Management, Inc. The fund invests in the fixed income markets across the globe with greater emphasis on United States. It seeks to invest in fixed income securities issued by U.S. Government, foreign government, mortgage backed, and other asset-backed securities of U.S. and foreign issuers, corporate bonds of U.S. and foreign issuers, and debt instruments of issuers located in emerging market countries with an average duration of 5.1 years. The fund employs fundamental analysis with bottom-up stock picking approach while focusing on factors such as underlying credit quality, collateral characteristics, and indenture provisions, and the issuer’s management ability, capital structure, leverage, and ability to meet its current obligations. It seeks to benchmarks the performance of its portfolio against a combination of the Citigroup World Government Bond Non-Dollar Hedged Index, JPMorgan Emerging Markets Bond Index Global, Lehman Brothers U.S. Credit Bond Index, Lehman Brothers U.S. Government/Mortgage Bond Index, and Lehman Brothers U.S. High-Yield Corporate Bond Index. MFS Multimarket Income Trust was formed on March 12, 1987 and is domiciled in the Unites States.

Industry: Asset Management

MFS Multimarket Income Trust logo

MFS Multimarket Income Trust

NYSE:MMTFinancial Services
-1.19%$4.15
AH Close$4.15+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$227.93M
Float54.92M
O/S54.92M
Inst Own73.8%
SI1.0%
Div Yield10.30%
Dilution
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$227.93M
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership73.76%

based on 54.92M shares outstanding

SectorFinancial Services
IndustryAsset Management
ExchangeNYSE
CountryUSUS
IPO Date-
Shares Outstanding54.92M
Float54.92M
Company Overview

MFS Multimarket Income Trust is a closed ended fixed income mutual fund launched and managed by MFS Investment Management, Inc. The fund invests in the fixed income markets across the globe with greater emphasis on United States.

It seeks to invest in fixed income securities issued by U.S. Government, foreign government, mortgage backed, and other asset-backed securities of U.S. and foreign issuers, corporate bonds of U.S. and foreign issuers, and debt instruments of issuers located in emerging market countries with an average duration of 5.1 years. The fund employs fundamental analysis with bottom-up stock picking approach while focusing on factors such as underlying credit quality, collateral characteristics, and indenture provisions, and the issuer’s management ability, capital structure, leverage, and ability to meet its current obligations.

It seeks to benchmarks the performance of its portfolio against a combination of the Citigroup World Government Bond Non-Dollar Hedged Index, JPMorgan Emerging Markets Bond Index Global, Lehman Brothers U.S. Credit Bond Index, Lehman Brothers U.S. Government/Mortgage Bond Index, and Lehman Brothers U.S. High-Yield Corporate Bond Index. MFS Multimarket Income Trust was formed on March 12, 1987 and is domiciled in the Unites States.

Leadership

Alan Goodson

President

C. William Maher

Co-founder of Asymmetric Capital Management LLC

Christian Pittard

Head of Closed End Funds for Aberdeen

Gina Ober

Assistant Secretary

Employees

--

Country

US

Sector

Financial Services

Website

mfs.com

Analyst Coverage
No analyst coverage for this companyNo ratings, price targets, or covering firms on file.
Insider Trading
InsiderTypeShares
Reit Todd profile photoReit ToddPurchase2.5K
Shareholders
73.8%
Institutional
(136)
0.0%
Insiderⓘ
(1)
0.0%
5%+ Owners
(0)
26.2%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional73.8%
Insider0.0%
Unattributed (incl. retail)26.2%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 54.9M · date not recorded · SEC EDGAR
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$4.14$4.80
$4.15(2nd percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume355.77K
346.35K today vs 355.77K avg(-3%)

30d Avg

355.77K

60d Avg

305.64K

90d Avg

295.51K

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
10.30%
Paid monthly
Annual (LTM)
$0.43
Latest
$0.0400
Oct 23, 26
5Y Growth
--
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...