Skip to main content
Signal8

BLACKROCK MUNIYIELD QUALITY FUND III, INC. (MYI)

Established on April 13, 1992, the BlackRock MuniYield Quality Fund III, Inc. operates as a closed-end mutual fund, concentrating its investment efforts within the fixed income sector. While originally launched by BlackRock, Inc., its portfolio management is currently overseen by BlackRock Advisors, LLC. A primary component of the fund's strategy involves acquiring long-duration, high-quality municipal obligations that are legally exempt from federal income taxation. This investment vehicle maintains its legal domicile in the United States.

Industry: Asset Management

BlackRock MuniYield Quality Fund III, Inc. logo

BlackRock MuniYield Quality Fund III, Inc.

NYSE:MYIFinancial Services
+0.00%$9.80
AH Close$9.80+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$1.2B
Float122.29M
O/S122.29M
Inst Own33.4%
SI0.2%
Div Yield6.80%
Dilution
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$1.20B
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership33.42%

based on 122.29M shares outstanding

SectorFinancial Services
IndustryAsset Management
ExchangeNYSE
CountryUSUS
IPO DateApr 13, 1992
Shares Outstanding122.29M
Float122.29M
Company Overview

Established on April 13, 1992, the BlackRock MuniYield Quality Fund III, Inc. operates as a closed-end mutual fund, concentrating its investment efforts within the fixed income sector. While originally launched by BlackRock, Inc., its portfolio management is currently overseen by BlackRock Advisors, LLC. A primary component of the fund's strategy involves acquiring long-duration, high-quality municipal obligations that are legally exempt from federal income taxation. This investment vehicle maintains its legal domicile in the United States.

Leadership

John M. Perlowski

Director/ Trustee, President and Chief Executive Officer; President and Chief Executive Officer of the Funds

Robert Fairbairn

Director/ Trustee; Vice Chairman of BlackRock, Inc.

Charles Choon Sik Park

Chief Compliance Officer and Anti-Money Laundering Officer

Michael Kalinoski

Portfolio Manager

Employees

--

Country

US

Sector

Financial Services

Website

blackrock.com

Analyst Coverage
No analyst coverage for this companyNo ratings, price targets, or covering firms on file.
Insider Trading
InsiderTypeShares
KALINOSKI MICHAEL profile photoKALINOSKI MICHAELOther1
Harris Stayce D. profile photoHarris Stayce D.Other10
Soccio Phillip profile photoSoccio PhillipOther109.17
Toronto Dominion Investments, Inc. profile photoToronto Dominion Investments, Inc.Other2.3K
KALINOSKI MICHAEL profile photoKALINOSKI MICHAELOther3.1K
Romaglino Christian profile photoRomaglino ChristianGrant/Award180.332
Shareholders
33.4%
Institutional
(152)
0.0%
Insiderⓘ
(4)
0.0%
5%+ Owners
(0)
66.6%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional33.4%
Insider0.0%
Unattributed (incl. retail)66.6%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 122.3M · checked 25 Oct 2026 · market-data provider
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$9.37$11.46
$9.80(21st percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume1.23M
1.14M today vs 1.23M avg(-7%)

30d Avg

1.23M

60d Avg

880.40K

90d Avg

674.59K

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
6.80%
Paid monthly
Annual (LTM)
$0.67
Latest
$0.0555
Dec 11, 26
5Y Growth
--
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...