Skip to main content
Signal8

NEWMARKET CORP (NEU)

NewMarket Corporation, through its various subsidiaries, operates primarily in the specialty chemicals sector, specializing in the creation and supply of petroleum additives. The company furnishes an extensive selection of lubricant additives that are vital for optimizing performance across a wide array of automotive and industrial machinery. These formulations cater to diverse applications, including engine oils (used in passenger cars, motorcycles, heavy-duty commercial vehicles, locomotives, and marine engines), driveline systems (such as transmission and axle fluids, and lubricants for off-road powertrains), and a variety of industrial fluids (like hydraulic fluids, greases, industrial gear lubricants, and specialized turbine oils). Essentially, these additives are engineered to enhance components wherever metal surfaces engage in motion. Additionally, NewMarket engineers fuel additives that contribute to the efficiency of the oil refining process and notably improve the properties and performance of different fuels, including gasoline, diesel, and biofuels. These essential products are distributed to a broad spectrum of clients, encompassing industrial enterprises, governmental entities, original equipment manufacturers, and individual end-users. Beyond its core additive offerings, the corporation is also involved in producing antiknock compounds, delivering contract manufacturing services, and owns and oversees a real estate holding located in Virginia. Founded in 1887, NewMarket Corporation is headquartered in Richmond, Virginia, and maintains a significant global footprint with operations spanning North America, Latin America, the Asia Pacific region, Europe, the Middle East, Africa, and India.

Sector: Industrial Organic Chemicals

Industry: Chemicals - Specialty

NewMarket Corporation logo

NewMarket Corporation

NYSE:NEUBasic Materials
-0.65%$870.60
AH Close$870.60+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$8.01B
Float7.47M
O/S9.2M
Inst Own65.1%
Div Yield1.38%
Dilution
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$8.01B
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership65.11%

based on 9.20M shares outstanding

SectorBasic Materials
IndustryChemicals - Specialty
ExchangeNYSE
CountryUSUS
IPO Date-
Shares Outstanding9.20M
Float7.47M
Company Overview

NewMarket Corporation, through its various subsidiaries, operates primarily in the specialty chemicals sector, specializing in the creation and supply of petroleum additives.

The company furnishes an extensive selection of lubricant additives that are vital for optimizing performance across a wide array of automotive and industrial machinery. These formulations cater to diverse applications, including engine oils (used in passenger cars, motorcycles, heavy-duty commercial vehicles, locomotives, and marine engines), driveline systems (such as transmission and axle fluids, and lubricants for off-road powertrains), and a variety of industrial fluids (like hydraulic fluids, greases, industrial gear lubricants, and specialized turbine oils). Essentially, these additives are engineered to enhance components wherever metal surfaces engage in motion.

Additionally, NewMarket engineers fuel additives that contribute to the efficiency of the oil refining process and notably improve the properties and performance of different fuels, including gasoline, diesel, and biofuels. These essential products are distributed to a broad spectrum of clients, encompassing industrial enterprises, governmental entities, original equipment manufacturers, and individual end-users. Beyond its core additive offerings, the corporation is also involved in producing antiknock compounds, delivering contract manufacturing services, and owns and oversees a real estate holding located in Virginia. Founded in 1887, NewMarket Corporation is headquartered in Richmond, Virginia, and maintains a significant global footprint with operations spanning North America, Latin America, the Asia Pacific region, Europe, the Middle East, Africa, and India.

Leadership

Bruce Gottwald

Hiter Harris

James Rogers

Lilo Ukrop

Employees

2K+

Country

US

Sector

Basic Materials

Website

newmarket.com

Analyst Coverage
Analyst Coverage
ConsensusHold
Price Target
No price targets available
Ratings Distribution
BUY
0
HOLD
2
SELL
2
TOTAL4
Insider Trading
InsiderTypeShares
ROGERS JAMES E profile photoROGERS JAMES EWithholding/Transfer12
GOTTWALD BRUCE C profile photoGOTTWALD BRUCE CWithholding/Transfer132
ROGERS JAMES E profile photoROGERS JAMES EGrant/Award157
Harris H Hiter III profile photoHarris H Hiter IIIGrant/Award157
Ukrop Lowell Simmons profile photoUkrop Lowell SimmonsGrant/Award157
Xu Ting profile photoXu TingGrant/Award157
Shareholders
65.1%
Institutional
(436)
1.4%
Insiderⓘ
(11)
10.3%
5%+ Owners
(1)
23.1%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional65.1%
Insider1.4%
5%+ Beneficial10.3%
Unattributed (incl. retail)23.1%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 9.2M · as of 30 Jun 2026 · SEC cover page
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$580.03$981.66
$870.60(72nd percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume120.39K
114.84K today vs 120.39K avg(-5%)

30d Avg

120.39K

60d Avg

120.90K

90d Avg

124.43K

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
1.38%
Paid quarterly
Annual (LTM)
$12.00
Latest
$3.0000
Sep 15, 26
5Y Growth
+9.00%
per year
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...