Skip to main content
Signal8

Nuveen Municipal Credit Opportunities Fund (NMCO)

The Nuveen Municipal Credit Opportunities Fund functions as a closed-end investment vehicle, primarily aiming to generate current income that is not subject to standard U.S. federal income taxation. This entity was established on April 18, 2019, and conducts its operations from Chicago, Illinois.

Industry: Asset Management

Nuveen Municipal Credit Opportunities Fund logo

Nuveen Municipal Credit Opportunities Fund

NYSE:NMCOFinancial Services
-1.59%$8.67
AH Close$8.67+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$516.61M
Float55.35M
O/S59.59M
Inst Own18.1%
Div Yield9.48%
Dilution
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$516.61M
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership18.06%

based on 59.59M shares outstanding

SectorFinancial Services
IndustryAsset Management
ExchangeNYSE
CountryUSUS
IPO DateSep 17, 2019
Shares Outstanding59.59M
Float55.35M
Company Overview

The Nuveen Municipal Credit Opportunities Fund functions as a closed-end investment vehicle, primarily aiming to generate current income that is not subject to standard U.S. federal income taxation. This entity was established on April 18, 2019, and conducts its operations from Chicago, Illinois.

Leadership

Albin F. Moschner

Board Member

Amy B. R. Lancellotta

Board Member

Brett E. Black

Vice President and Chief Compliance Officer

Brian H. Lawrence

Vice President and Assistant Secretary

Employees

--

Country

US

Sector

Financial Services

Website

nuveen.com

Analyst Coverage
No analyst coverage for this companyNo ratings, price targets, or covering firms on file.
Insider Trading
InsiderTypeShares
JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. profile photoJPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.Other990
JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. profile photoJPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.Other990
BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ profile photoBANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/Purchase96
Jones Nathaniel T. profile photoJones Nathaniel T.Purchase450
BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ profile photoBANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/Sale96
Jones Nathaniel T. profile photoJones Nathaniel T.In-the-Money Exercise1.8K
Shareholders
18.1%
Institutional
(59)
0.0%
Insiderⓘ
(2)
0.0%
5%+ Owners
(0)
81.9%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional18.1%
Insider0.0%
Unattributed (incl. retail)81.9%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 59.6M · checked 25 Oct 2026 · market-data provider
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
Volume
Average Daily Volume931.34K
1.12M today vs 931.34K avg(+21%)

30d Avg

931.34K

60d Avg

762.71K

90d Avg

558.05K

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
9.48%
Paid monthly
Annual (LTM)
$0.82
Latest
$0.0685
Oct 1, 26
5Y Growth
--
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...