Skip to main content
Signal8

Nuveen Variable Rate Preferred & Income Fund (NPFD)

The Nuveen Variable Rate Preferred & Income Fund functions as a closed-end investment management entity, headquartered in Chicago, Illinois.

Industry: Asset Management - Income

Nuveen Variable Rate Preferred & Income Fund logo

Nuveen Variable Rate Preferred & Income Fund

NYSE:NPFDFinancial Services
-0.24%$16.58
AH Close$16.58+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$400.64M
Float24.16M
O/S24.16M
Inst Own33.4%
SI0.5%
Div Yield11.39%
Dilution
Nuveen Variable Rate Preferred & Income Fund logoNYSE:NPFD$16.58-0.24%
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$400.64M
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership33.40%

based on 24.16M shares outstanding

SectorFinancial Services
IndustryAsset Management - Income
ExchangeNYSE
CountryUSUS
IPO DateDec 16, 2021
Shares Outstanding24.16M
Float24.16M
Company Overview

The Nuveen Variable Rate Preferred & Income Fund functions as a closed-end investment management entity, headquartered in Chicago, Illinois.

Leadership

Albin F. Moschner

Board Member

Brett E. Black

Vice President and Chief Compliance Officer

Brian H. Lawrence

Vice President and Assistant Secretary

Brian J. Lockhart

Vice President

Employees

--

Country

US

Sector

Financial Services

Website

nuveen.com

Analyst Coverage
No analyst coverage for this companyNo ratings, price targets, or covering firms on file.
Insider Trading
InsiderTypeShares
Jones Nathaniel T. profile photoJones Nathaniel T.Purchase500
Shareholders
33.4%
Institutional
(53)
0.0%
Insiderⓘ
(1)
0.0%
5%+ Owners
(0)
66.6%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional33.4%
Insider0.0%
Unattributed (incl. retail)66.6%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 24.2M · checked 25 Oct 2026 · market-data provider
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$16.55$20.03
$16.58(1st percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume87.15K
98.29K today vs 87.15K avg(+13%)

30d Avg

87.15K

60d Avg

73.05K

90d Avg

71.15K

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
11.39%
Paid monthly
Annual (LTM)
$1.89
Latest
$0.1565
Oct 15, 26
5Y Growth
--
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...