Nuveen Variable Rate Preferred & Income Fund (NPFD)
The Nuveen Variable Rate Preferred & Income Fund functions as a closed-end investment management entity, headquartered in Chicago, Illinois.
Industry: Asset Management - Income
Nuveen Variable Rate Preferred & Income Fund
NYSE:NPFDFinancial Services · Asset Management - Income
-0.24%$16.58
AH Close$16.58+0.00%vs close
AH Close$16.58+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$400.64M
Float24.16M
O/S24.16M
Inst Own33.4%
SI0.5%
Div Yield11.39%
Dilution
MCap$400.64M
Float24.16M
O/S24.16M
Dilution
Historical Data
| Date | Open | High | Low | Close | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Key Metrics
Market Cap$400.64M
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership33.40%
based on 24.16M shares outstanding
SectorFinancial Services
IndustryAsset Management - Income
ExchangeNYSE
Country
US
IPO DateDec 16, 2021
Shares Outstanding24.16M
Float24.16M
Company Overview
The Nuveen Variable Rate Preferred & Income Fund functions as a closed-end investment management entity, headquartered in Chicago, Illinois.
Leadership
Albin F. Moschner
Board Member
Brett E. Black
Vice President and Chief Compliance Officer
Brian H. Lawrence
Vice President and Assistant Secretary
Brian J. Lockhart
Vice President
Employees
--
Country
US
Sector
Financial Services
Website
nuveen.com
Analyst Coverage
No analyst coverage for this companyNo ratings, price targets, or covering firms on file.
Insider Trading
| Insider | Title | Type | Shares | Value | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vice President and Treasurer | Purchase | 500 | $9.3K | May 5, 2025 |
Shareholders
33.4%
Institutional
(53)
0.0%
Insiderⓘ
(1)
0.0%
5%+ Owners
(0)
66.6%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional33.4%
Insider0.0%
Unattributed (incl. retail)66.6%
Top Shareholders
| Name | Shares | % | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
SIT INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES INC | 2.4M | 10.0% | 13F |
MORGAN STANLEY | 2.0M | 8.1% | 13F |
Morgan Stanley · also on 13F· may incl. warrants· filed Aug 2025 | 1.6M | 6.5% | 13G |
ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | 587.5K | 2.4% | 13F |
Advisors Asset Management, Inc. | 444.4K | 1.8% | 13F |
UBS Group AG | 416.6K | 1.7% | 13F |
WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | 270.3K | 1.1% | 13F |
Invesco Ltd. | 266.0K | 1.1% | 13F |
Atlas Wealth LLC | 263.4K | 1.1% | 13F |
COHEN & STEERS, INC. | 205.0K | 0.8% | 13F |
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 24.2M · checked 25 Oct 2026 · market-data provider
Insiders & Institutional Holders
Insiders
- Jones Nathaniel T.Vice President and Treasurer
Key Metrics
Market Cap$400.64M
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership33.40%
based on 24.16M shares outstanding
SectorFinancial Services
IndustryAsset Management - Income
ExchangeNYSE
Country
US
IPO DateDec 16, 2021
Shares Outstanding24.16M
Float24.16M
52-Week Range
$16.55$20.03
$16.58(1st percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume87.15K
98.29K today vs 87.15K avg(+13%)
30d Avg
87.15K
60d Avg
73.05K
90d Avg
71.15K
Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
11.39%
Paid monthly
Annual (LTM)
$1.89
Latest
$0.1565
Oct 15, 26
5Y Growth
--
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...